1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Το τραμ και το μετρό είναι δ…

"Το τραμ και το μετρό είναι δύο διαφορετικά μέσα μαζικής μεταφοράς."

Translation:The tram and the subway are two different means of public transportation.

December 29, 2016

16 Comments


PaulTsotso

in america we say the tram and the subway are to different means of mass transportaton


jaye16
Mod

Thank you we will add that as a translation.


jeanprendiville

The tram and the subway are two different public transport systems ?


jaye16
Mod

Yes, thank you, we didn't have that. I'm adding ti now.


ChrissieRe2

Doing this on my phone on the app and this sentence was already completed


jaye16
Mod

Thanks for the heads up we'll look into it.


TakisStra

Η εφαρμογη στο κινητο μου δινει ηδη την απαντηση. Θα μπορουσατε να το διορθωσετε;


troll1995
Mod

Τι εννοείς σου δίνει ήδη την απάντηση;


TakisStra

Οι λέξεις δεν υπήρχαν μέσα στα κουτάκια και αυτή η πρόταση ήταν ήδη γραμμένη με μαύρα γράμματα.


jaye16
Mod

Are you working on an Android? Otherwise, I don't recognize what "κουτάκια" you mean. Let us know so we can assist.


TakisStra

yes I am an android user..About a week ago,I was going to finish the transportation field. The task asked me to put the the words in boxes in the correct order, but there were no boxes and the answer was already written in black.


jaye16
Mod

I also do not understand. I've done this unit a few times but don't see any problem.


Stergi3

It is a bug in Duolingo. It happen to other languages too. I reported but not corrected. Some months ago.


Vivliothykarios

"The tram and the subway are two different means of public transit" was rejected over "... public transportation." Could the former please be considered as a valid alternative form?


jaye16
Mod

It has been added thus bringing the number of possible translations to 1753 pretty good but not yet the record.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.