"Το τραμ και το μετρό είναι δύο διαφορετικά μέσα μαζικής μεταφοράς."

Translation:The tram and the subway are two different means of public transportation.

December 29, 2016

16 Comments


PaulTsotso

in america we say the tram and the subway are to different means of mass transportaton

December 29, 2016

jaye16
Mod

Thank you we will add that as a translation.

January 2, 2017

jeanprendiville

The tram and the subway are two different public transport systems ?

February 1, 2017

jaye16
Mod

Yes, thank you, we didn't have that. I'm adding ti now.

February 1, 2017

TakisStra

Η εφαρμογη στο κινητο μου δινει ηδη την απαντηση. Θα μπορουσατε να το διορθωσετε;

February 1, 2017

troll1995

Τι εννοείς σου δίνει ήδη την απάντηση;

February 1, 2017

jaye16
Mod

I also do not understand. I've done this unit a few times but don't see any problem.

February 1, 2017

TakisStra

Οι λέξεις δεν υπήρχαν μέσα στα κουτάκια και αυτή η πρόταση ήταν ήδη γραμμένη με μαύρα γράμματα.

February 9, 2017

jaye16
Mod

Are you working on an Android? Otherwise, I don't recognize what "κουτάκια" you mean. Let us know so we can assist.

February 9, 2017

TakisStra

yes I am an android user..About a week ago,I was going to finish the transportation field. The task asked me to put the the words in boxes in the correct order, but there were no boxes and the answer was already written in black.

February 9, 2017

Stergi3

It is a bug in Duolingo. It happen to other languages too. I reported but not corrected. Some months ago.

February 11, 2017

ChrissieRe2

Doing this on my phone on the app and this sentence was already completed

March 26, 2019

jaye16
Mod

Thanks for the heads up we'll look into it.

March 26, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.