"Nobody wants to eat more bread."

Translation:Keiner will weiteres Brot essen.

February 17, 2013

12 Comments


PatriciaJH

It accepted "Niemand möchte mehr brot essen" -- which sounds kind of clunky to me, it was just the best I could do. German speakers, any comments?

August 10, 2013

quis_lib_duo

Looks ok to me, except you need to capitalise "Brot".

October 4, 2013

rodriguezjosec

Is Keiner a synonym of Niemand?

January 13, 2014

Astrodan

Generally speaking yes. But I googles that myself just now, and there seems to be a small difference:

  • keiner is none of a group of people you are talking about (none of my friends knows I'm learning German - Keiner meiner Freunde weiß, dass ich Deutsch lerne)
  • niemand is nobody on earth (and probably the rest of the known universe) (nobody [at all] knows I'm learning German - [Überhaupt] Niemand weiß, dass ich deutsch lerne

But that's just detail. I doubt we Germans care about it, so go for the one that feels better.

January 13, 2014

Astrodan

On a sidenote: "Keiner will mehr Brot essen" is a correct german translation (and accepted).

BUT, viewing both sentences (en/de) seperately, they have NOT the exactly same meaning (as far as my english can tell), because the meaning of "more" changes from numeric (en) to temporal (de):

I don't eat more bread: I don't eat another piece of bread.

Ich esse kein Brot mehr: I'm finished eating bread. (I don't [want to] eat bread anymore).

Of course, all a question of interpretation, and the result is effectively the same. Just be aware, that "mehr" has multiple aspects in german.

November 2, 2013

stephebp

Are you suggesting that in English, more is quantitative in nature? I've always hard it used more qualitatively.

December 22, 2013

Astrodan

I don't think it necessarily is, I'm more trying to remind people that depending on the construction of the sentence the meanings might differ.

December 22, 2013

ilya88

What about "Keiner isst gern mehr Brot"?

January 26, 2014

Astrodan

Apart from the fact that that would require a like instead of the want (for a precise translation), it would also generalize the meaning, i.e. that nowadays no one wants to eat bread anymore.

January 26, 2014

barbaradb28

"Niemand will mehr Brot ZU essen?" - wrong Why is it wrong? How could I rephrase it in oder to use "zu essen" or is it totally inappropriate?

February 12, 2014

Astrodan

There is no way to rephrase for zu essen. I'd rather ask, why you want to use this so badly?
As far as I can see that, it seems to me that you wnt to translate it literally, and get it wrong on the german side ;):

The english construction want to do [sth] is what you are trying to translate here. Now, in german this part is quite different.
Firstly, the order of words changes: will [etwas] tuen/machen
Secondly, the english sentence uses infintive of the verb, to do [sth.] (or to eat here). But the german infinitve does not have the to. It still is an infinitve verb machen (or essen here), but no to / zu is necessary.

And finally, yes, there are contructions in german where you have the zu before a verb, but those are not that often and the parallel english vesion doesn't use the to as an indication for being an infinitve either:
Zu atmen ist lebenswichtig. // To breath is vitally important.
Although, I have to admit, I have no clue what kind of grammar is happening here.

February 13, 2014

EivindMeyer

Is "Niemand isst mehr Brot gern" correct?

February 25, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.