Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Noi ne iubeam până oboseam!"

Translation:We used to make love until we got tired!

1 year ago

4 Comments


adam11151
adam11151

Does "making love" mean the same thing here as in English? If so is that the main meaning of the reflexive form of to love? I imagine this could lead so some pretty hilarious misunderstandings.

1 year ago

razvan.marin

It's very contextual. Like here it has the exact meaning as in English because of the until we got tired clue. But you are safe to say something like ne iubim ca frații to mean we love each other like brothers.

1 year ago

potestasity
potestasity

A more straightforward (and literal) translation of "to make love" is "a face dragoste".

1 year ago

WilliamCorujo
WilliamCorujoPlus

and the award for best duolingo sentence goes to...

1 year ago