"Noi ne iubeam până oboseam!"

Translation:We used to make love until we got tired!

December 29, 2016

4 Comments


adam11151

Does "making love" mean the same thing here as in English? If so is that the main meaning of the reflexive form of to love? I imagine this could lead so some pretty hilarious misunderstandings.

December 29, 2016

razvan.marin

It's very contextual. Like here it has the exact meaning as in English because of the until we got tired clue. But you are safe to say something like ne iubim ca frații to mean we love each other like brothers.

January 2, 2017

potestasity

A more straightforward (and literal) translation of "to make love" is "a face dragoste".

January 2, 2017

WilliamCorujo

and the award for best duolingo sentence goes to...

July 17, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.