1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Ei plângeau degeaba!"

"Ei plângeau degeaba!"

Translation:They were crying for nothing!

December 29, 2016

3 Comments


adam11151

"In vain" and "for nothing" mean two separate things in English.

Crying in vain- the reason for crying may or may not be justified, but crying will not improve the situation.

Crying for nothing- the person has no reason to cry.

It's my understanding that „degeaba" means "in vain". To express "for nothing" I would think „pentru puțin" ori „fără motiv" would be better translations.


BenYoung84

I think "for nothing" can carry either meaning.


kendricbeachey

Crying for nothing reminds me of when my kids were toddlers. ;-)

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.