Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ei plângeau degeaba!"

Translation:They were crying for nothing!

1 year ago

1 Comment


adam11151
adam11151

"In vain" and "for nothing" mean two separate things in English.

Crying in vain- the reason for crying may or may not be justified, but crying will not improve the situation.

Crying for nothing- the person has no reason to cry.

It's my understanding that „degeaba" means "in vain". To express "for nothing" I would think „pentru puțin" ori „fără motiv" would be better translations.

1 year ago