1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "You should eat at least an a…

"You should eat at least an apple a day."

Translation:Εσύ πρέπει να τρως τουλάχιστον ένα μήλο την ημέρα.

December 29, 2016

23 Comments


I.Schmidt1

Θα έπρεπε να τρώς τουλάχιστον ένα μήλο την ημέρα is this correct_


ywfaHBfL

Yes it is. At least we use it here in Greece


MiniKalivi

Θα έπρεπε is still not marked as a correct translation. Can this please be added?


G.Georgopoulos

It was added some time ago.


I.Schmidt1

can i also translate Θα πρέπει να τρώς τουλάχιστον ένα μήλο την ημέρα.


Dimitra956826

In my mind, will have to is a better translation to θα πρέπει να, just for the future element to be a bit more visible. No? ^.^


I.Schmidt1

thank you, that is good translation.


Isidor868839

it is not possible to say (write) την μέρα instead of την ημέρα?


Dimitra956826

It is. Both words mean the same thing. It's just that, sometimes, when the previous word ends in a vowel like η or α, μέρα is preferred, so that the two vowels (η/α and the η in ημέρα) don't clash.

It's the same story for ημέρα. When the previous word ends in a consonant (usually ν), it sounds a bit more neat to use ημέρα than μέρα. ^.^


chari288242

What about πρέπει να φας ?


mizinamo

να φας would be good for a one-time action, but here, you are commanding a repeated action (every day), so να τρως is the appropriate verb form.


Plakakaneis

Θα έπρεπε να τρώς τουλάχιστον ένα μήλο την ημέρα?


G.Georgopoulos

Yes, it was added some weeks ago.


Nicholas358161

Thanks for this explanation, Dimitra. Can I ask you if you could say ...τη μέρα ?


AntonisPt

τη μέρα and την ημέρα are exactly the same thing, and since it follows the rules you can


Nicholas358161

Thanks AntonisPetè !


Dimitra956826

You're welcome. And yes, of course you could. ^.^


Le._.Doc

I typed Πρέπει να τρώτε τουλάχιστον το ένα μήλο την ημέρα which was not accepted. I don't know why I added το, it just felt more natural. Can someone explain, please? I'm puzzled. :/


troll1995
Mod

The usage of the definite article here, both in Greek and English, specifies that there are more things you'd have to do, but at least eat the apple. For example:
My mother: You have to eat an apple, an orange and a pear every day.
Me: I don't want all these
Mother: At least eat the apple every day.


Nathalie975642

A basic question: what is the conjugation of πρέπει?


mizinamo

A basic question: what is the conjugation of πρέπει?

It's an impersonal verb, only used in the third person singular -- present tense πρέπει, past tense έπρεπε.

It may help to think of it as "it is necessary that..."

So πρέπει να τρως "you have to eat" is "it is necessary that you eat".


Hafizen

I translated it with the available tiles and was surprised that it was marked as correct. Θα was not among the tiles. However, in another post by Troll, who is quite erudite in both languages, it was stated that Πρέπει means MUST and θα πρέπει means SHOULD. The former is an imperative while the latter only a strong suggestion. Is there no consensus on this verb among Greek speakers?
Thanks!


troll1995
Mod

You are right, Πρέπει/έπρεπε is must (present/past) and Θα πρέπει/θα έπρεπε is should (present/past). Πρέπει is strong whereas Θα πρέπει is a suggestion. I don't think that there is any disagreement among natives, it is probably a small mistake done after working a lot of time on translations. I changed the best translation to match this.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.