"You should eat at least an apple a day."

Translation:Εσύ πρέπει να τρως τουλάχιστον ένα μήλο την ημέρα.

December 29, 2016

13 Comments


I.Schmidt1

Θα έπρεπε να τρώς τουλάχιστον ένα μήλο την ημέρα is this correct_

October 21, 2017

ywfaHBfL

Yes it is. At least we use it here in Greece

November 16, 2017

I.Schmidt1

can i also translate Θα πρέπει να τρώς τουλάχιστον ένα μήλο την ημέρα.

December 29, 2016

Dimitra956826

In my mind, will have to is a better translation to θα πρέπει να, just for the future element to be a bit more visible. No? ^.^

December 29, 2016

I.Schmidt1

thank you, that is good translation.

December 30, 2016

chari288242

What about πρέπει να φας ?

October 15, 2018

mizinamo

να φας would be good for a one-time action, but here, you are commanding a repeated action (every day), so να τρως is the appropriate verb form.

October 15, 2018

Isidor868839

it is not possible to say (write) την μέρα instead of την ημέρα?

October 13, 2018

Dimitra956826

It is. Both words mean the same thing. It's just that, sometimes, when the previous word ends in a vowel like η or α, μέρα is preferred, so that the two vowels (η/α and the η in ημέρα) don't clash.

It's the same story for ημέρα. When the previous word ends in a consonant (usually ν), it sounds a bit more neat to use ημέρα than μέρα. ^.^

October 15, 2018

Nicholas358161

Thanks for this explanation, Dimitra. Can I ask you if you could say ...τη μέρα ?

April 18, 2019

AntonisPet7

τη μέρα and την ημέρα are exactly the same thing, and since it follows the rules you can

April 19, 2019

Nicholas358161

Thanks AntonisPetè !

April 20, 2019

Dimitra956826

You're welcome. And yes, of course you could. ^.^

April 22, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.