1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Τι πρέπει να κάνω;"

"Τι πρέπει να κάνω;"

Translation:What should I do?

December 29, 2016

7 Comments


I.Schmidt1

or: what must i do

December 29, 2016

Lng52-._

Refer to differences between "should", "must" and "ought to": http://blog.oxforddictionaries.com/2014/03/must-should-ought/.

February 15, 2017

Jerry503405

Is it possible to consider this as "What am I sopposed to do"?

March 30, 2019

I.Schmidt1

what have i to do is the same?

December 29, 2016

mizinamo

I'd say that as: What do I have to do?

But yes, I'd say that is also a meaning of the Greek sentence.

And it's an accepted alternative, together with "What must I do?".

December 30, 2016

Wowa269009

Why is it not: "Τι πρέπω να κάνω;"?

November 25, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

"Πρέπει" is an impersonal verb. Πρέπει να+conjugated verb.

November 25, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.