1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Τι πρέπει να κάνω;"

"Τι πρέπει να κάνω;"

Translation:What must I do?

December 29, 2016

10 Comments


Lng52-._

Refer to differences between "should", "must" and "ought to": http://blog.oxforddictionaries.com/2014/03/must-should-ought/.


Wowa269009

Why is it not: "Τι πρέπω να κάνω;"?


G.Georgopoulos

"Πρέπει" is an impersonal verb. Πρέπει να+conjugated verb.


NancyWalke13

So literally it is more: What is necessary for me to do?


Jerry503405

Is it possible to consider this as "What am I sopposed to do"?


G.Georgopoulos

"Τι υποτίθεται ότι πρέπει να κάνω;"


I.Schmidt1

what have i to do is the same?


mizinamo

I'd say that as: What do I have to do?

But yes, I'd say that is also a meaning of the Greek sentence.

And it's an accepted alternative, together with "What must I do?".


Nikos48739

What should I make?


G.Georgopoulos

That's one of the accepted translations as well.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.