1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Θα μπορέσω να έρθω!"

"Θα μπορέσω να έρθω!"

Translation:I will be able to come!

December 29, 2016

13 Comments


Lyazko

I am going to be able to come! = I will be able to come! Is this also true of Θα μπορέσω να έρθω!?


mizinamo

Yes; I've added that as an alternative now.


Marva441926

Why is "I will" translated as θα μπορέσω rather than θα μπορώ ?


Marva441926

Will one of the mods step in? I still don't understand why the the future of μπορώ is θα μπορέσω rather than θα μπορώ.


Dimitra956826

Θα μπορώ - Future Continuous Θα μπορέσω - Future Simple

It's just a difference in tenses. They might be interchangeable sometimes, but you pick which one to choose based on the sentence's context. If duration of the action is implied, θα μπορώ. If it's a one-time action, θα μπορέσω.


Marva441926

Thank you. I understood this distinction in verbs like θα γράφω/θα γράψω, but didn't extend that to θα μπορώ/θα μπορέσω. It's probably because there is no way to express this aspectual distinction in English - "will be able" is the only construction available for expressing ability in the future.


Dimitra956826

Yes, I agree. It could be kind of tricky for non-native Greek speakers. :/ I'm glad that my reply helped a bit.


SheilaCham7

This section is really confusing me and there doesn’t seem to be a “ light bulb” page to help me. I don’t understand the difference between “θα μπορώ να έρθω” And “ θα μπορέσω να έρθω “ Nor between the use of “μπόρεσα” and “μπορούσα” HELP!


G.Georgopoulos
  • Θα μπορούσα: Conditional
  • Θα μπορέσω: Future tense (1)
  • Θα μπορώ: Future tense (2)

The difference between (1) and (2):

"Will you be able to pick us up tomorrow?" It's better to use (1). "Will you be able to play in the months to come with an injured knee?" Better use (2). Usually, it doesn't make too big of a difference if you mix them up, so it's ok. It basically depends on whether you treat an event as a one-off or not.


slava8

Thank you for this explanation. I think the reason I was confused was that it seems like Duolingo is introducing all three of these at once. Can I suggest for future exercises, you do one at a time...


I.Schmidt1

I will be able to come! Θα είμαι σε θέση να έρθω! it is just future "Θα μπορέσω να έρθω this is conditional or not think i need to have some explanations


Dimitra956826
  • Θα μπορέσω να is referring to future events, and it's equal to θα είμαι ικανός να, will be able to. (be able to = είμαι ικανός να)

  • Θα είμαι σε θέση να and θα μπορέσω να are inetchangeable, since they are both referring to someone's ability to do something.

Θα μπορέσω να is used a bit more often than θα είμαι σε θέση να.

Είμαι σε θέση να is a bit more commonly used in Present Form.

exp. - Θα μπορέσεις να έρθεις στο πάρτυ; Will you be able to come to the party?

-Θα μπορέσω να μιλήσω - I willl be able to speak.

-Δεν είμαι σε θέση να αρνηθώ - I am unable to refuse.

-Είσαι σε θέση να μας μιλήσεις; - Are you able to talk to us?

Both are correct, in my opinion. ^.^


mizinamo

Conditional would be θα μπορούσα.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.