1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "I have men's clothing."

"I have men's clothing."

Translation:Eu am îmbrăcăminte de bărbați.

December 29, 2016

13 Comments


hptroll

"Eu am îmbrăcaminte de bărbat" (without the plural) is not accepted. Shouldn't it be?


crbratu

It is grammatically correct and you would be understood but the normal way is to use the plural


ivanfernan293403

to be or not to be normal . . .


ArguingInElvish

Perhaps with an "un" added?


mr.speak

Reported 'Eu am haine bărbaților.' as possible correct answer. Am I right?


Sofi966016

I do not know, but I have the same doubt between this two words, what's the difference?


Leo-Io

Unfortunately, no... correct is " eu am haineLE bărbaților" but it would have a different meaning. Like somebody else said before...it would mean that you have somebody else's clothes. " I have the men's clothes".


ivanfernan293403

reading an above comment, it looks like haine would have to carry a def article to be grammatical, but lends it a different meaning


ocalex86

Would "Eu am îmbrăcăminte bărbaților" be correct?


razvan.marin

No, but Eu am îmbrăcămintea bărbaților would be grammatically correct yet it would have a very different meaning like as if you possessed the clothes of some men.


Corneliu463474

Eu am imbrăcăminte bărbătească ?


crbratu

Should be accepted


Gheorghe496236

Haine bărbătești is the same

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.