"I have men's clothing."

Translation:Eu am îmbrăcăminte de bărbați.

December 29, 2016

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


hptroll

"Eu am îmbrăcaminte de bărbat" (without the plural) is not accepted. Shouldn't it be?


crbratu

It is grammatically correct and you would be understood but the normal way is to use the plural


ivanfernan293403

to be or not to be normal . . .


ArguingInElvish

Perhaps with an "un" added?


mr.speak

Reported 'Eu am haine bărbaților.' as possible correct answer. Am I right?


Sofi966016

I do not know, but I have the same doubt between this two words, what's the difference?


[deactivated user]

    Unfortunately, no... correct is " eu am haineLE bărbaților" but it would have a different meaning. Like somebody else said before...it would mean that you have somebody else's clothes. " I have the men's clothes".


ivanfernan293403

    reading an above comment, it looks like haine would have to carry a def article to be grammatical, but lends it a different meaning


    [deactivated user]

      Eu am imbrăcăminte bărbătească ?


crbratu

      Should be accepted


ocalex86

      Would "Eu am îmbrăcăminte bărbaților" be correct?


razvan.marin

      No, but Eu am îmbrăcămintea bărbaților would be grammatically correct yet it would have a very different meaning like as if you possessed the clothes of some men.


Gheorghe496236

      Haine bărbătești is the same


Supersonicgabi

      What is fhe difference between haine and îmbrăcăminte?


crbratu

      HÁINĂ, haine, s. f. 1. (La pl.) Termen generic pentru obiectele de îmbrăcăminte (în special) bărbătești. ◊ Un rând de haine = un costum bărbătesc complet, alcătuit din pantaloni, sacou (și vestă). ♦ (La sg.) Îmbrăcăminte bărbătească pentru partea de sus a corpului; sacou. ♦ Veșmânt lung și larg care acoperă tot trupul. ♦ Palton.


crbratu

      ÎMBRĂCĂMÍNTE, (3) îmbrăcăminți, s. f. 1. Totalitatea obiectelor care îmbracă corpul omenesc (exceptând încălțămintea); veșminte, haine, straie. 2. Hârtie, material plastic etc. cu care sunt învelite copertele unui caiet, ale unei cărți etc. 3. Strat de material cu care se acoperă o piesă sau o construcție pentru a o izola, pentru a o proteja etc

      Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.