"I have men's clothing."

Translation:Eu am îmbrăcăminte de bărbați.

December 29, 2016

7 Comments


ocalex86

Would "Eu am îmbrăcăminte bărbaților" be correct?

December 29, 2016

razvan.marin

No, but Eu am îmbrăcămintea bărbaților would be grammatically correct yet it would have a very different meaning like as if you possessed the clothes of some men.

January 2, 2017

hptroll

"Eu am îmbrăcaminte de bărbat" (without the plural) is not accepted. Shouldn't it be?

January 10, 2017

ArguingInElvish

Perhaps with an "un" added?

August 24, 2017

crbratu

It is grammatically correct and you would be understood but the normal way is to use the plural

October 10, 2018

mr.speak

Reported 'Eu am haine bărbaților.' as possible correct answer. Am I right?

January 11, 2018

Sofi966016

I do not know, but I have the same doubt between this two words, what's the difference?

July 2, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.