Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Son elefantes."

Translation:They are elephants.

5 years ago

6 Comments


ViennaLinux

I always write elefants in english as well :-(

5 years ago

f666
f666

I wrote "these are elephants" and it was wrong

5 years ago

Santi_Minstrel

where do you take the 'these' from? You are giving much more context that provided. The only mandatory particle in English to make it grammatically correct [and coherent with the translation] is the pronoun 'they'.

5 years ago

aviso
aviso

Why isn't it 'Their elephants' or your elephants? Son is used with Ellas/Ellos as well?

5 years ago

karthikayan

their elephants would be Los elefantes de ellos/ellas.

5 years ago

Santi_Minstrel

their and your are possessive determiners, which are not used in the original sentence.

[ellos/as] son means [they] are. The subject is optional in Spanish and mandatory in English.

5 years ago