1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Son elefantes."

"Son elefantes."

Translation:They are elephants.

February 17, 2013

6 Comments


ViennaLinux

I always write elefants in english as well :-(


f666

I wrote "these are elephants" and it was wrong


Santi_Minstrel

where do you take the 'these' from? You are giving much more context that provided. The only mandatory particle in English to make it grammatically correct [and coherent with the translation] is the pronoun 'they'.


aviso

Why isn't it 'Their elephants' or your elephants? Son is used with Ellas/Ellos as well?


karthikayan

their elephants would be Los elefantes de ellos/ellas.


Santi_Minstrel

their and your are possessive determiners, which are not used in the original sentence.

[ellos/as] son means [they] are. The subject is optional in Spanish and mandatory in English.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.