1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wer ist diese alte Frau?"

"Wer ist diese alte Frau?"

Translation:Who is this old woman?

December 29, 2016

15 Comments


lannisturd

Does this statement sound offensive in German as it does in English?


AbunPang
Mod

Let’s say it like this, I would avoid calling anybody an alte Frau to their face in German as well ;)


Tink629986

It is; but you do wonder why, don't you? Just calling a spade a spade.


G_44

How old is old?


arcrouch

I found myself wondering what word meant "rude." :D


AbunPang
Mod

In this case I would translate it as unverschämt (lit.: “shameless”). Or if you want to go for something less strong: unhöflich (”impolite”).


grannymac1

Don't worry its only me


ArtoriosRex

Please tell me you're not talking about your future mother-in-law.


Pamela233937

Jeopardy answer: What do I say when I inadvertently catch my reflection in the mirror. : D


hm437e

Why not "elderly" rather than "old"?


sparikh23

"Who is this old wife?"


AbunPang
Mod

With this particular sentence I really can’t imagine any reasonable situation where I would translate Frau as “wife”. If I have to ask who she is, I almost certainly don’t know if she’s married. And even assuming that for some reason I do, I can’t imagine why I would feel the need to specifically point it out while asking who she is.


sparikh23

True, but this should still technically be accepted as a translation.


AbunPang
Mod

If a translation of a particular verb doesn’t fit the larger sentence, then I think it shouldn’t be accepted. I cannot come up with any context where I would interpret Frau as “wife” here, so unless somebody else can, I think that translation should be rejected because it doesn’t fit.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.