1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "This person has a blue watch…

"This person has a blue watch."

Translation:Αυτός ο άνθρωπος έχει ένα μπλε ρολόι.

December 29, 2016

16 Comments


nickolasva19

«ο» in sentences is not pronounced «omikron» but «ο» An example here: Ο άντρας είναι καλός(prn. The man is good), but we don't say: Όμικρον ο άντρας είναι καλός(prn. Omikron man is good)


Hilary666874

άτομο not accepted as correct


mizinamo

You’re supposed to translate the entire sentence, not just a single word.

What was your entire answer?

There are accepted alternatives that include the word άτομο.


DianeCra

Are the words το άτομο and ο άνθρωπος interchangeable, or are there circumstances where you'd use one rather rhan the other?


Dmatafonov

should it be ατομο?


troll1995
Mod

Not necessarily, but it's an accepted answer. In Greek, it's common to use άνθρωπος in place of άτομο=person.


languagelo471051

Ναι δεν είναι λάθος σαν απάντηση .


Hilary666874

Αυτός ο άτομο έχει ένα μπλε ρολόι was marked incorrect for using the wrong word and άνθρωπος was suggested as the acceptable answer


mizinamo

I thought it might be something like that, but of course it’s impossible to guess correctly.

άτομο, like just about all nouns ending in -ο, is neuter, not masculine.

Thus “this person” is αυτό το άτομο, not αυτός ο άτομο(ς).

If the noun and the gender of the words before it don’t match, Duo can’t tell whether you used the wrong noun or the wrong gender of other words. It generally guesses that the first word (e.g. the article) is correct and the second word (e.g. the noun) is wrong.

Things like this are why you should always quote the entire sentence, because the error is often not where you think it is, but in some other word.


Hilary666874

Oh yes! I see now - I hadn’t considered that. Thank you for your help and clarification.


Condorandi

mizinamo, thank you for your explanation. Based on the fill-ιn-the-blanks question, the only word allowed is άνθρωπος, not άτομο.


G.Georgopoulos

Then surely the two words before the blank were "Αυτό το", weren't they?


jayfender

"Αυτό το άτομο έχει μπλε ρολόι" was not accepted


Sraddhaman

There is no point in giving "Αυτός ο" before I fill in the blank, then saying that it should be "αυτό το" unless you want to confuse me utterly. And I have learned that there is no point in reporting a problem because I get no response. So why am I doing this?


D_..
Mod

Let me answer the second part of your comment first:
You give feedback anonymously. The report that is sent to the incubator, where forum moderators have no access. Course contributors can see the reports but cannot match them to the users who submitted them. Actually, jaye has been building a halo over their head for quite a while now trying to match reports to user comments in the sentence discussions, based on the details left in the comments and how well the timing between them matches. I'm not sure any of us can really appreciate the effort and dedication this takes considering there are no tools for doing this.

As for using Αυτός ο vs αυτό το, it has to do with what follows, e.g. αυτός ο άνθρωπος vs αυτό το άτομο. Just like you could say this person or this individual. If there is another correct translation using the latter expression or similar in Greek, then αυτό το can be used without a problem. Forum moderators don't know what the list of possible translations are. Please remember to copy and paste your whole answer in your comment so that we can clarify any grammatical points and explain why your answer may have been rejected. Otherwise, it'd be demanding a course contributor to go back and forth between different systems to manually figure out where data matches to provide an accurate explanation to a vague question. So in any case we need to see your whole answer here.

There are many reasons why a comment may not receive a reply; many posts fall through the cracks as we don't have tools to prevent this from happening.

No one wants to confuse anyone. We are passionate about helping people learn and, I'm sure I'm not the only one feeling this way, really excited to see people learning Greek specifically, as it is not a 'popular' language. We are users just like you, volunteering for hours every day answering questions, explaining/creating the material. We don't expect you to understand the inner workings of Duo (lots of them, we don't either) but we have some standards for forum discourse (link also at the bottom of this page ;)

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.