Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Eu merg repede acasă."

Translation:I go home fast.

1 year ago

5 Comments


jh963
jh963

Could I use "rapid" here?

1 year ago

potestasity
potestasity

No, "rapid" is an adjective, "repede" is an adverb.

1 year ago

jh963
jh963

But Romanian adverbs are usually the same as adjectives.

Ea cântă frumos. = She sings beautifully.

So then what other counterexamples are there? I also know of bun - bine.

1 year ago

ButterflyTeach3r

Perhaps 'rapidly'?

1 year ago

gustawsohn
gustawsohn

Yes, I agree!

1 year ago