"Eu merg repede acasă."

Translation:I go home fast.

December 29, 2016

5 Comments


jh963

Could I use "rapid" here?

December 29, 2016

potestasity

No, "rapid" is an adjective, "repede" is an adverb.

January 2, 2017

jh963

But Romanian adverbs are usually the same as adjectives.

Ea cântă frumos. = She sings beautifully.

So then what other counterexamples are there? I also know of bun - bine.

January 3, 2017

ButterflyTeach3r

Perhaps 'rapidly'?

January 8, 2017

gustawsohn

Yes, I agree!

February 12, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.