1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "The big circle seems to be r…

"The big circle seems to be red."

Translation:Ο μεγάλος κύκλος φαίνεται κόκκινος.

December 29, 2016

9 Comments


Theo635631

Is Ο μεγάλος κύκλος φαίνεται να είναι κόκκινος wrong? It recommended to switch φαίνεται to μοιάζει when I entered it.


troll1995
Mod

You are right. It was an omission on our part. Thanks!


Jon345104

What's the rule for colours which ones change masculine feminine and neuter


I.Schmidt1

can you plese explain why "φαίνεται" is wrong here


Dimitra956826

It's not wrong. It's the best answer! What was your answer?


I.Schmidt1

my answer was Ο μεγάλος κύκλος φαίνεται κόκκινος. marked wrong correct should be Ο μεγάλος κύκλος μοιάζει να είναι κόκκινος.


Dimitra956826

Did you find this on Strengthen? There might be some sort of bug.


I.Schmidt1

yes there i found it


JamesL629559

Μοιάζει means resemble.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.