"Ihr bekommt morgen die Zeitung."

Translation:You will receive the newspaper tomorrow.

February 17, 2013

13 Comments


SyneRyder

So, is it correct that lower-case "morgen" means tomorrow, but capitalized "Morgen" means morning?

February 17, 2013

christian

Yes.

February 17, 2013

TheFlyingman

And there is also "morgens" which means every morning.

December 23, 2013

TimAssink

That's a good observation. I guess it's because capitalized is the noun and lower case uses are adverbs.

February 25, 2019

VaderGareth

Since the sentence is about tomorrow, about future, shouldn't it be "Ihr werdet die Zeitung morgen bekommen"?

February 15, 2014

TheFlyingman

In German the present tense might be (and very often is) used to describe future actions etc. (the same as in English "I am watching the Olympics tomorrow."). You translation is correct as well, only it wouldn't be used often I think.

February 16, 2014

jaye16

Actually, the use of Simple Present or Present Continuous with future are very common in English. So, "We get the newspaper tomorrow." or "We are getting..." are both correct here.

August 25, 2014

bbbthunda

"You are receiving the newspaper tomorrow." marked incorrect 11/13/2018.

I'll report it.

November 13, 2018

AGreatUserName

"Werden" to show the future is usually only used in German when it needs to be. When another word in the sentence or the surrounding context tells you it's the future, the present tense is generally enough.

April 19, 2015

Nafi_14_2

is erhalten applicable?

April 29, 2018

AdamKean

Yes.

In my experience of the German language "bekommen" and "erhalten" have always been interchangeable, though I'd love to hear of some exceptions if there are any.

March 17, 2019

christian

"Erhalten" is ever so slightly more formal than "bekommen".

There's also "kriegen", which is very common in informal spoken German.

March 17, 2019

AdamKean

Thanks, Christian. That's how I see it as well :)

I can imagine plenty of situations where "kriegen" would stick out like a sore thumb (and conversely where "bekommen" and "erhalten" might sound a bit stiff), but it would take me a lot longer to think of a situation that's too formal for "bekommen", but fine for "erhalten"; or something along those lines, where only one of the two would sound okay.

March 17, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.