1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ihr bekommt morgen die Zeitu…

"Ihr bekommt morgen die Zeitung."

Translation:You will receive the newspaper tomorrow.

February 17, 2013

18 Comments


SyneRyder

So, is it correct that lower-case "morgen" means tomorrow, but capitalized "Morgen" means morning?


TheFlyingman

And there is also "morgens" which means every morning.


TimAssink

That's a good observation. I guess it's because capitalized is the noun and lower case uses are adverbs.


CodeLoader

Since the sentence is about tomorrow, about future, shouldn't it be "Ihr werdet die Zeitung morgen bekommen"?


TheFlyingman

In German the present tense might be (and very often is) used to describe future actions etc. (the same as in English "I am watching the Olympics tomorrow."). You translation is correct as well, only it wouldn't be used often I think.


jaye16

Actually, the use of Simple Present or Present Continuous with future are very common in English. So, "We get the newspaper tomorrow." or "We are getting..." are both correct here.


BBBThunda

"You are receiving the newspaper tomorrow." marked incorrect 11/13/2018.

I'll report it.


AGreatUserName

"Werden" to show the future is usually only used in German when it needs to be. When another word in the sentence or the surrounding context tells you it's the future, the present tense is generally enough.


Nafi_14_2

is erhalten applicable?


AdamKean

Yes.

In my experience of the German language "bekommen" and "erhalten" have always been interchangeable, though I'd love to hear of some exceptions if there are any.


christian

"Erhalten" is ever so slightly more formal than "bekommen".

There's also "kriegen", which is very common in informal spoken German.


AdamKean

Thanks, Christian. That's how I see it as well :)

I can imagine plenty of situations where "kriegen" would stick out like a sore thumb (and conversely where "bekommen" and "erhalten" might sound a bit stiff), but it would take me a lot longer to think of a situation that's too formal for "bekommen", but fine for "erhalten"; or something along those lines, where only one of the two would sound okay.


John116976

Is "You get the paper in the morning" a valid translation? It was rejected 3/17/20.


AdamKean

No, that would be "Ihr bekommt am Morgen die Zeitung" (other word orders would also be possible).


christian

Or "morgens". The "s" at the end is important.


AdamKean

Indeed.
Although there is a difference between the two. With "am Morgen" the implication is that this is a one-time happening (not that this has to be the case, though), whilst "morgens" implies that this happens on a regular basis.

Obviously, with the sentence "You get the paper in the morning." that could refer to either, so "morgens" is just as valid as "am Morgen" here.


katie788531

Doesnt accept "...in the morning"

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.