1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Mein Freund ist fast wieder …

"Mein Freund ist fast wieder gesund."

Translation:My friend is almost healthy again.

February 17, 2013

13 Comments


contender10.10

I think a correct translation is also, "My friend is almost well again" since "well" means the same as healthy in this case.


willtco

"My friend is almost better" is the commen English exprexssion.


niranjantdesai

Are wieder and nochmals interchangeable? Both seem to mean "again".


leweskiddy

Ich bin ein ganz andere Meinung! Die Antwort ,My Friend is almost healthy again' ist doch nicht gut. Man würde kaum diese Satz so übersetzten. Normalerweise würde man auf Englisch sagen ,My Friend is almost better again', oder sehe auch contender10.10 Antwort.


DeutscheVortex

What is the sound difference between weder and wieder?


DenniWintyr

Weder has a short e sound, like the English word 'red', wieder has a long e, as in 'breed'.


AdarBo

"my friend is almost recovered" is wrong? seriously?!


marziotta

When you are sure an answer can be accepted, please report it in the report field, so the system will improve. It is difficult to put all the possible translations in, and for content from advanced lessons there is less feedback from the users, since there are less users... ;)


percusse

How can we use erneut here?


ali.koneko

Could "well" be used in this case? If not, please explain why.


leweskiddy

Ja, warum nicht, stimmt, 'Well' passt auch.


ali.koneko

Dankeschön!

Du bist sehr hilfreich!


AlrOA5

Das freut mich!

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.