Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Még, még, még!"

Translation:More, more, more!

1 year ago

3 Comments


Krisbaudi
Krisbaudi

Does it have the same meaning like több, több, több......for example, if a child is very hungry and wants more? Can both be used for such a situation and what is the difference?

1 year ago

Shamarth
Shamarth

Több isn't used this way, but többet in accusative can be (as in "[I want/give me] more".) But it only makes sense if you actually want a bigger quantity of something, like the hungry child who wants more food. In this situation, még is also correct. But if for example someone with a beautiful voice sings to you and you don't want them to stop, you would much rather use még.

1 year ago

Krisbaudi
Krisbaudi

:-) Thank you!

1 year ago