Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"What's more!"

Translation:Sőt!

1 year ago

8 Comments


Krisbaudi
Krisbaudi

Again, I can't understand the meaning of it. My word to word translation: Mi van több! - was marked wrong and I don't have any idea, what Söt means or What's more.

1 year ago

96314081311257

Sőt means moreover.

I ate (fed) the dog. Moreover, I also did the dishes. = Megettem (megetettem) a kutyát, sőt még el is mosogattam.

Unlike "moreover", though, one can use it without a second clause. Then it means the same thing as the first clause, but turned up to eleven.

Remekül játszol. = You play great.

Remekül játszol, sőt! ~ You play brilliantly.

Frequently one would have a negation in the first clause.

nem A, sőt! = opposite of A

Nem játszol rosszul, sőt. = Jól játszol.

1 year ago

Miklos13

Jó étvágyat a kutya vacsorához! :)

1 year ago

Krisbaudi
Krisbaudi

:-))

1 year ago

Krisbaudi
Krisbaudi

O.K. there's a little light at the end of the tunnel, LOL. Thank you!

1 year ago

Krisbaudi
Krisbaudi

Sőt, today I conquered the tree on level 12 and I am very happy about it.

1 year ago

SevHeB1
SevHeB1

Gratulálok! Le a kalappal!!!

1 year ago

Krisbaudi
Krisbaudi

Köszi SevHeB1 :-)

1 year ago