"Mângâind o pisică, m-am simțit mai bine!"

Translation:Caressing a cat, I felt better!

December 29, 2016

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


mascha53

We never speak of caressing a cat. The word in English is petting.


IanWitham1

There are many synonyms for "petting." Caressing" is rarer than "stroking" but it has overtones that others do not. I have heard people say they caressed a cat. Especially when it was a sick or injured cat.


Coriander18

why not stroking a cat? Caressing sort of has sexual overtones.


-BigWayne19-

-------- as mascha says, the word in english is petting . one pets animals. one pats kids on the head and one caresses women . yeah, yeah, girlfriends can caress their boyfriends and, of course, mothers caress their kids . and, petting between boyfriends and girlfriends is called petting . . .

Big 24 apr 19


Rosie-L

The word in the British English that I grew up with and have spoken ever since is 'stroking'. Yes, 'petting' is an alternative - and may be used more frequently in other parts of the world, perhaps including both the US and other parts of the UK. I don't know. But I do know that to say that 'petting' is 'the word in English' as if there is no other is just plain wrong. Even within the UK, English has many different dialects, meaning that the way some words are used and/or understood in one is not the same as the way they are used and/or understood in another. Further, one of the beauties/frustrations of English as a whole is that it has such a wide range of words meaning similar things. Sometimes one can be used in place of another. Sometimes not. Which is how the creator of this particular question came to make the mistake in the first place. It takes many, many years for a non-native speaker to pick up such subtleties.


JkumC5vF

At first glance, I have read "mâncând o pisică"... (what would not have been unusual in duolingo's world...)


DeltaBravo85

Still not accepting stroking. Reported 9th August 2020


Sue781295

STILL not accepting stroking. June 2021


Wes708337

I always get the words for cat and fish mixed up. It creates a weird image!


Dani718287

pește - Romanian

pez - Spanish

pesce - Italian

peixe - Portuguese

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.