"Love in modern times"

Translation:Die Liebe in der heutigen Zeit

February 17, 2013

14 Comments


Releena

why is not "in der Neuzeit" accepted? Does it mean something else than "modern times"?

November 1, 2013

Soglio

"In heutigen Zeiten" doesn't work?

February 17, 2013

Menschenkind

Hm. 'modern times' should be Neuzeit according to leo.org, dict.cc and pons.eu. The latter also offers 'Moderne'. Apart from that, your suggestion doesn't sound wrong, but uncommon to me. How many 'recent tmes' are there? In think 'heutige Zeit' is rather used in singular.

February 17, 2013

Soglio

Ha! Good point. "In recent times" or "in modern times," may be idiomatic in English. It would be used, perhaps, to mean not just this minute, but in various recent moments--e.g., as I experienced it last year, as my parents experienced it ten years ago, as someone else experienced it another recent moment--although I'm not sure it's that precise in actual usage.

February 17, 2013

Soglio

Actually, I was wrong about the English idiom. One might say "in modern times" or "these are terrible times" or "times were bad then" to refer to a single time period with prevailing conditions that affect many people, but that they might experience somewhat differently--in this sense, "times" refer to individual, or various, life experiences. For example, in an economic downturn, someone might say "I am having a bad time," or "these are hard times." I'm guessing that "Zeit" does not have a parallel definition in German--would you say instead "Erlebnisse"?

February 18, 2013

Menschenkind

I think it's just used differently here. 'Es waren schwere Zeiten' - Those were hard times, that's absolutely fine. 'In guten wie in schlechten Zeiten' = "in good times as in bad". Zeiten, here, represents phases of time, periods and since there might be several of them, plural is fine.

'modern times' is more like a historical chapter. en.wiki knows it as synonym for 'modern history' and hence the dictionaries returned 'Neuzeit' which is this kind of historical epoch, our equivalent. To make an hopefully somewhat educated guess: In unserer heutigen Zeit is the recent phase or period you or we are currently in, so it's singular in German, because it's right now and there can be only one time at once. There is only one 'Gegenwart' (present [age]), too, hence my guess. Maybe it's just sprachgefühl, but this is what my own experience tells me. Hope it's worth anything.

February 18, 2013

Soglio

Thank you, that does make sense. And I like this word "sprachgefühl"--good word!

February 18, 2013

Libor

I agree, so does the linguee.de If you input 'modern times' you see it was translated by pros as heutige Zeit (twice on the first list-page) Duolingo used vergangenen [plural] as the 'past times' so it's OK to use plural in heutigen too, isn't it...

March 10, 2014

CarolZaczk

Worked for me

March 13, 2014

ratkapa14

"Liebe zur heutigen Zeit" why not?

February 11, 2014

Libor

zu is not in

March 10, 2014

lgarratt2

"Liebe in modernen Zeiten"

I thought with no article you follow the der word ending for adjectives, this would be plural (Zeiten) so why isn't it "moderne Zeiten"?

March 27, 2014

PerGraa

"in" is a two-way preposition, which in this case seems to bind to the dative. Strong inflection + plural + dative gives "-en" on "modernen".

April 5, 2014

SoylentDeen

There was no option of Zeiten... Kinda hard to select something which doesnt exist

May 25, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.