"Gareth is the youngest."

Translation:Gareth yw'r ifanca.

December 29, 2016

4 Comments


NeilGreenwood

I answered "mae Gareth yw'r ifanca" and was marked wrong. I think it should also be accepted as correct, but I'm not sure

December 29, 2016

EllisVaughan

What you've done is included two verbs for "is" i.e "Mae" and "Yw". For this sort of sentence we use the emphatic construction so we use "Yw" (or "Ydy") not mae and the "yw/ydy" comes after the subject.

December 29, 2016

NeilGreenwood

OK, that makes sense now. Thanks!

January 2, 2017

MrGWallCymraeg

The 'mae' is not needed as you have the 'yw' in an emphatic sentence - you're stressing that it's Gareth who's the youngest.

December 29, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.