1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Fear of the dark."

"Fear of the dark."

Translation:Φόβος για το σκοτάδι.

December 29, 2016

11 Comments


georgeheath

Why is this not Φόβος του σκοταδιού? Is this usually not said in Greek?


troll1995
Mod

It is accepted. It's as common as φόβος για το σκοτάδι.


spdl79
Mod

ο φόβος του σκοταδιού is still marked as incorrect though - reported


Dimitra956826

Oh, the article wasn't included in the translation. I added it, just in case. It should be okay now!


spdl79
Mod

Thank you!


Nathalie975642

Still didn't accept my ο φόβος.


G.Georgopoulos

Yes, because you probably typed in another sentence, which has now been added.


Ayun375

I have a constant fear that something's always near.


ronniesseb

Iron Maiden ftw


Le._.Doc

In the manner of psychologists and other psy-something, could you construct such a word as σκοταδίφοβος or something similar? Not at all sure of where one would put the τόνος here, either.


troll1995
Mod

It's σκοτοφοβία from (το) σκότος=το σκοτάδι=darkness and φοβία=phobia.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.