"Il veut que sa femme ait de quoi vivre."

Translation:He wants his wife to have something to live on.

February 17, 2013

7 Comments


hybridpro

does "avoir de quoi" mean "have enough for"

February 17, 2013

Sitesurf

yes, it does.

February 17, 2013

AnnaTall

and it doesn't mean to earn a living at all?

September 23, 2013

Sitesurf

you can have the financial means to live without earning the money.

September 23, 2013

AnnaTall

i was purely referring to the expression avoir de quoi vivre :)

September 23, 2013

ronjudd

he wants his wife to have the means to live.

April 15, 2013

countvlad

what about:
he wants his wife to have something to live for it was not accepted

October 17, 2013
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.