1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il veut que sa femme ait de …

"Il veut que sa femme ait de quoi vivre."

Translation:He wants his wife to have something to live on.

February 17, 2013

7 Comments


hybridpro

does "avoir de quoi" mean "have enough for"


AnnaTall

and it doesn't mean to earn a living at all?


Sitesurf

you can have the financial means to live without earning the money.


AnnaTall

i was purely referring to the expression avoir de quoi vivre :)


ronjudd

he wants his wife to have the means to live.


countvlad

what about:
he wants his wife to have something to live for it was not accepted

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.