1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Es un horno."

"Es un horno."

Translation:It is an oven.

February 26, 2014

29 Comments


AndyFeld

Something curious: In Argentina it is common to say in an informal conversation "[Esto] es un horno" when you are in a very hot room with no fresh air or when you go into your car which has been parked under the sun for hours


constructionjoe

"It's like an oven in here," is the same context in English as a simile, I believe.


gianlucaalfa

The same in Italian. "è un forno" :-)


kaitmcr

I accidentally put down " a oven" and it marked it wrong. What happened to typos?


CattleRustler

an incorrect vowel or something, in a longer word is forgiven, but using a instead of an is strictly enforced by DL. i think its because of how important el/un/los and la/una/las are in spanish


wihan_felix

but mine when a type '' a oven'' im almost correct


ipreferpi

When it is the difference between "a" and "an" it's darn near impossible to tell if the you made a typo or if you used an incorrect article... so it's better to err on the side of caution and just mark us incorrect in these instances.


yahoo3579

It's an oven!!! RUN!!!


experimentally

Why is oven wrong?


gabriellefrt

Yeah that's what I thought because they said it was an oven before and then it marked me wrong for saying 'oven', so I think it could be both oven & furnace.


travis792542

So how do you tell the difference between furnace and oven? Context could be the same


gabriellefrt

Yeah that's what I thought


MoritzFuch

The hint when I click on "horno" says he Translation is "oven" However the correct answer is "furnace", and"oven" is marked as a mistake... I know the difference between an oven and a furnace, but the tooltip is really irritating


gabriellefrt

Yeah it was the same for me


mayad3wi

I wrote Es un horno. How can my answer is false :(


gabriellefrt

Because that's what you had to transfer in English lol


bbobbalou

who invented the silent H?!! :(


Le5tat

You'll be mighty surprised how many countries have Silent Hs in their languages, bro ;)


anakro22

I also reported, as both oven and furnace should be accepted as the correct answers here, but this has not yet been changed.


WarfaceHun

They need to fix this.


SamiSarhon

Horno means also "Owen" My answer should be right.


Sue471642

In UK we call them cookers


DOCTORSTICKY007

Lol at first glance it seemed it read it is a homo ;-)


Pikachu6389

My tablet is set to spanish so this is a breeze! Mi favorita color es azul. No habla con tú. Adiós!


nancy1944

They rarely give u the benefit if a typo

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.