1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Η μηχανή είναι μικρή."

"Η μηχανή είναι μικρή."

Translation:The machine is small.

December 29, 2016

7 Comments


BenjaminDe540650

How do we know this isn't referring to a motorbike? The previous question used Η μηχανή μου referring to a motorbike. (Question type: given Greek sentence written, translate to English)


nestarees

Nobody has answered you so, though I'm no expert, I thought I'd wade in with the suggestion that the meaning would become clear in context. Here there is no context so either answer would be correct - machine or motorbike (though I'd have thought other, more likely, candidates for motorbike are μοτοσικλέτα or μοτοποδήλατο, and μηχανάκι is also a possibility).


Djbernstein

why μικρή and not μικρο?


spdl79
Mod
Plus

Because μηχανή is a feminine noun, so the adjective used to describe it must take on a feminine form too.

A more detailed explanation can be found here

Hope that helps!


Stergi3

Nouns with suffix -η in nominative singular are feminine , so (η) μηχανή. Link: http://www.lexigram.gr/lex/newg/%CE%BC%CE%B7%CF%87%CE%B1%CE%BD%CE%AE#Hist2

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.