"Moderation is a virtue."

Translation:Matigheid is een deugd.

2 years ago

5 Comments


itkoi

I had a question that was "Matigheid is toch een belangrijke deugd" which translated to "Moderation is an important virtue". I put "Matigheid is toch een deugd" but it was marked wrong. Am I incorrect or is it an error in the system?

2 years ago

Taaltjesman

I don't see what the error would be? Belangrijk = important. Since the word belangrijk is not in this sentence, you should omit that in your answer.

2 years ago

itkoi

No, I mean I had ANOTHER question that was "Moderation is an /important/ virtue" which translated to "Matigheid is toch een belangrijke deugd". Then I got this one, "Moderation is a virtue" which I translated as "Matigheid is toch een deugd" which was marked wrong. I assume I was marked wrong because I added "toch" but I'm not sure why it would be considered wrong.

2 years ago

Taaltjesman

Oh, I see. In this sentence, I wouldn't add "toch" without context. I don't know if the other sentence was a question: "Matigheid is toch een belangrijke deugd?" or a statement: "matigheid is toch een belangrijke deugd". In a statement in Dutch, "toch" can be used for emphasis. With this usage, you usually don't have to translate the word into English. "Toch" could also mean several other things, which we do translate (https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/toch), so I don't know if you remember if there were several options?

We are translating from English to Dutch in this sentence without an indication of its context, so I guess that's why they don't see "toch" as a valid addition to the sentence.

2 years ago

itkoi

It was a just a statement, not a question, both were. I just don't understand why one statement allowed "toch" but the other didn't.

2 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.