"Noi le-am arătat lor casa noastră."

Translation:We showed them our house.

December 29, 2016

8 Comments


https://www.duolingo.com/tasosthes

I cannot understand well why we add ''le'' and ''lor'' in the sentence. Are both of them essential or we emphasize more by their usage?

December 29, 2016

https://www.duolingo.com/razvan.marin

(Noi) le-am arătat (lor) casa noastră works. Noi and lor are not necessary.

December 30, 2016

https://www.duolingo.com/tasosthes

Thank you very much for your answer! it's exactly as we say in Greek (my native language).

December 31, 2016

https://www.duolingo.com/MATANPEER

Why "noi le-am" and not "noi le-avem"?

December 30, 2016

https://www.duolingo.com/razvan.marin

You would only use noi le avem (without the dash like symbol) to mean we have them.

The usage of the a avea verb in le-am is because that's how some verbs like a arăta can be used in this tense.

December 30, 2016

https://www.duolingo.com/tasosthes

This is how the Past Tense is formed. Example: i listen to- eu ascult in Present Tense and i listened-am ascultat. ''Le avem'' would mean ''we have them'' but in this sentence we want to say ''we showed to them our new home'' which is an action that refers to past, so we need to use the past test form of the verb ''a arata''.

December 31, 2016

https://www.duolingo.com/a.radu1

This is called the Compound Perfect Indicative tense, and to form it you use the following structure: (eu) am/ (tu) ai / (el/ea) a / (noi) am / (voi) ați / (ei/ele) au + past participle. For example, the past participle of "a lucra" is lucrat, so you can say "(el/ea) a lucrat" = he/she worked, "noi am lucrat" = we worked, etc.

Hope this helps! :)

July 30, 2017

https://www.duolingo.com/guyhummel

Thank you very much for your explanation, a.radu1. Duolingo didn't provide any notes on the Past Tense page, so this was extremely helpful.

April 8, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.