1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Although she is small, she w…

"Although she is small, she works very hard."

Translation:Cu toate că ea e mică, ea lucrează foarte greu.

December 29, 2016

3 Comments


carmen.barbu

From my point of view "Although" can be translated also as "Deși". Also the verb to be has two forms (ea)e /(ea) este

Another translation would be: Deși ea este mică, ea lucrează din greu.


jh963

Is this translation actually correct? If she works hard, she's hard-working, dilligent. But it says that foarte greu means "with great difficulty."


potestasity

You're right. You could say "ea lucrează din greu".

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.