"Hidrogenul este o substanță."

Translation:Hydrogen is a substance.

December 29, 2016

6 Comments


mesabooni

What is translation difference between hidrogenul este o substanță and hidrogen este o substanță?

December 29, 2016

razvan.marin

I think the unnatural way of saying is in English cause usually you would say:

  • The horse is an animal. (Calul este un animal.) instead of Horse is an animal.

  • The car is fast. (Masina e rapida.) instead of Car is fast.

but instead you say

  • Hydrogen is a substance. instead of The hydrogen is a substance.

In Romanian we just follow the same rule as above I guess.

December 31, 2016

PaulMinden

the English feels a bit more nuanced than that, though. "the car is fast" sounds a bit odd. To generalize, we would probably use the plural: cars are fast. To specify, we might say "this car is fast" or "my car is fast" or "that Trabant is fast" -- but "the car is fast" does not really ring true as a useful, inherently meaningful statement. there's something happening here in this Romanian hotarat form that's inherently different from what English speakers understand as a valid use of the definite article. Interesting... Another thing that occurs to me is that hydrogen, being an element, has one solitary specific nature, with no variations (except in compounds, or amount, etc). It's also a collective noun, so we would never place it in the plural. Cars and horses have a great deal of variety, but hydrogen is always hydrogen. That's part of why we don't specify it with a definite article, unless we're specifying an instance of hydrogen, such as "the hydrogen and helium with which the universe started were..." Still, it does seem Romanian and English have a different idiom here.

March 29, 2017

nahuatl1939

OK, interesting BUT, what is the nominative form ? HYDROGEN OR HYDROGENUL ? because we have learned that the UL ending means THE . So why is it not THE hydrogen ? This is confusing. Or is there a special rule for certain terms ? I understand that English says HYDROGEN is.... but Romanian says Hydrogenul, just like French says L'HYDROGENE EST... we cannot say HYDROGENE est.... but, of course the English translation is HYDROGEN without article. That;'s OK, but we should have been taught that we must not always translate literally. Problem is that every time i try not to stick to the literal translation DUO says I'm wrong. Now that I stick to that formula DUO says I am also wrong. So I'm losing time because I have to start all over again.

November 23, 2017

Elena493746

But

Cars are fast

Horses are fat

If you use plurals you can drop the articles without loss of meaning.

The same as abstract or technical words, like love or hydrogen.

Look up zero articles

December 9, 2017

nahuatl1939

well,if the course had been on/with a french basis I would have taken it. then these "mistakes" i am making would not have happened. because 95% of my mistakes are in english , not because i did not understand the romanian sentence. But i know the course is in english and, though i speak,write,read it pretty well, i am not Shakespeare and neither an english professor.

January 6, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.