"Ihre speziellen Getränke sind gut für meine Gesundheit."

Translation:Her special drinks are good for my health.

February 17, 2013

17 Comments


lannisturd

REMEMBER: plural nouns ALWAYS use the -en suffix on ALL the adjectives that come before them.

This is true for all cases (nom, akk, dat, gen) and all inflections (strong, weak, mixed), EXCEPT for strong inflections in the nom & akk (-e ), and gen (-er).

I had an "aha!" moment when I realized this. It definitely made adjective suffixes easier to remember.

December 29, 2016

RachelPun

so spricht sie haha

May 14, 2017

JolieRoar

How do we differentiate if "Ihre" refers to 'her' or 'your'?

June 9, 2017

orfeocookie

Because it is capitalised, it could mean either "her" or a formal "your". But if it was later in a sentence "ihr" would mean "her" and "Ihr" would mean "your".

November 2, 2017

Ipetu

;)

June 15, 2017

James63419

'speciality' would be more appropriate in the context of drinks - this is how they would be advertised in English, i think.

October 25, 2017

MrDrumFu

Red Potions

October 26, 2017

Zeno9666

After 'für' it should be dative case feminine gender -- 'meiner' Gesundheit. Help please

April 18, 2018

AtalinaDove

"für" always goes to the accusative case, not the dative case.

April 21, 2018

javirueda

why is speziellen ended in "en"? Getränke is plural... and the sentence doesn't have artikles... so it should be the third grade of adjectives declination... so: 3rd grade -->nominative-->plural --> "spezielle", not "speziellen". Any help, please?

February 17, 2013

muitosabao

Ihre=her, possessive pronom, and adjectives preceded by them are in The mixed declension category. So, the plural becomes speziellen.

August 3, 2013

Menschenkind

As far as I'm aware, 'Ihre' works the same like an article in this case, since articles make indefinite words become definite and this does 'ihre', too. ihre Getränke, their drinks, not just any random drink.

February 17, 2013

mistdust

When I translated special in english on google translate, the first suggestion was besondere, why not use that word?

April 18, 2018

Ben862854

What's the difference between "Besondere" and "Spezielle"?

May 20, 2018

LateBlt

If you look up these words in the Duden, it specifies these words as synonyms. In actual usage, I get the feeling that "speziell" is used much in the same way as in English, for occasional events like birthdays, while "besonderes" is more like "specific (to someone or something)", so you might use it, for example, to describe someone's particular manner of speaking or acting. It's worth noting that "besonderes" cannot be used predicatively, but only attributively, meaning you can say "Das ist ein spezielles Getränk" (attributive) or "Dieses Getränk ist speziell" (predicative), but while you can say "Das ist ein besonderes Getränk", you cannot put "besonderes" after the noun, although you can add a "was" to make it work if you turn the adjective into a noun: "Dieses Getränk ist was Besonderes".

June 8, 2018

SharonNaor

Why does "her specific drinks are good for my health" not correct? I thought of it as if she makes this cure drink especially for me.. does that not work?

September 20, 2018

BenjaminMa943302

skill/de/Adjectives%3A-Nominative-1/2 "You missed a word."?? No you are missing "are" from the correct answer!

April 30, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.