1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ihre speziellen Getränke sin…

"Ihre speziellen Getränke sind gut für meine Gesundheit."

Translation:Her special drinks are good for my health.

February 17, 2013

22 Comments


lannisturd

REMEMBER: plural nouns ALWAYS use the -en suffix on ALL the adjectives that come before them.

This is true for all cases (nom, akk, dat, gen) and all inflections (strong, weak, mixed), EXCEPT for strong inflections in the nom & akk (-e ), and gen (-er).

I had an "aha!" moment when I realized this. It definitely made adjective suffixes easier to remember.


JolieRoar

How do we differentiate if "Ihre" refers to 'her' or 'your'?


orfeocookie

Because it is capitalised, it could mean either "her" or a formal "your". But if it was later in a sentence "ihr" would mean "her" and "Ihr" would mean "your".


3ZyhrSsB

But in this case its the first word of the sentence... So "I" is capitalised in both cases.


KieranL5

We can't - it would need more context, like another sentence or pointing. A similar example in English - if a teacher said in the presence of a few kids "Your in trouble" the kids might naturally ask "who, me?" But context might tell you, the one kid holding a fire extinguisher is probably which "you" they mean


OldMate2

You made a typo you're (short for you are), not your.


CapnDoug

For those who don't get (understand) this reference: "Red Potions" in a gaming environment are healing potions.


RachelPun

so spricht sie haha


javirueda

why is speziellen ended in "en"? Getränke is plural... and the sentence doesn't have artikles... so it should be the third grade of adjectives declination... so: 3rd grade -->nominative-->plural --> "spezielle", not "speziellen". Any help, please?


Menschenkind

As far as I'm aware, 'Ihre' works the same like an article in this case, since articles make indefinite words become definite and this does 'ihre', too. ihre Getränke, their drinks, not just any random drink.


muitosabao

Ihre=her, possessive pronom, and adjectives preceded by them are in The mixed declension category. So, the plural becomes speziellen.


James63419

'speciality' would be more appropriate in the context of drinks - this is how they would be advertised in English, i think.


mistdust

When I translated special in english on google translate, the first suggestion was besondere, why not use that word?


Ben862854

What's the difference between "Besondere" and "Spezielle"?


LateBlt

If you look up these words in the Duden, it specifies these words as synonyms. In actual usage, I get the feeling that "speziell" is used much in the same way as in English, for occasional events like birthdays, while "besonderes" is more like "specific (to someone or something)", so you might use it, for example, to describe someone's particular manner of speaking or acting. It's worth noting that "besonderes" cannot be used predicatively, but only attributively, meaning you can say "Das ist ein spezielles Getränk" (attributive) or "Dieses Getränk ist speziell" (predicative), but while you can say "Das ist ein besonderes Getränk", you cannot put "besonderes" after the noun, although you can add a "was" to make it work if you turn the adjective into a noun: "Dieses Getränk ist was Besonderes".


SharonNaor

Why does "her specific drinks are good for my health" not correct? I thought of it as if she makes this cure drink especially for me.. does that not work?


BenjaminMa943302

skill/de/Adjectives%3A-Nominative-1/2 "You missed a word."?? No you are missing "are" from the correct answer!


Christophe324894

Can a native tell me how to say her specialty drinks. That is what I put but got it wrong


mac7jb

never drink anything where you don't know what's in it

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.