"The winter is a season."

Translation:O inverno é uma estação.

February 17, 2013

6 Comments


julinho_a

Shouldn't temporada also work here?

February 17, 2013

vivisaurus

Maybe, depending on the context. But as a rule, temporada is any season except the seasons of the year.

May 23, 2013

lugosky

Temporada is s season within a season. Meaning: there are 4 estaçoes do ano, but within those estaçoes you might have hunting temporada.

February 10, 2014

deguo

What's wrong with época?

April 25, 2014

AutumnAkin1

Epoca is more like an era

February 6, 2015

deguo

It's funny: I wrote this so long ago that seeing it again now, I'm thinking, "Wow, did I ever think that?!"

February 6, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.