1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "The winter is a season."

"The winter is a season."

Translation:O inverno é uma estação.

February 17, 2013

6 Comments


julinho_a

Shouldn't temporada also work here?


vivisaurus

Maybe, depending on the context. But as a rule, temporada is any season except the seasons of the year.


lugosky

Temporada is s season within a season. Meaning: there are 4 estaçoes do ano, but within those estaçoes you might have hunting temporada.


deguo

What's wrong with época?


AutumnAkin1

Epoca is more like an era


deguo

It's funny: I wrote this so long ago that seeing it again now, I'm thinking, "Wow, did I ever think that?!"

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.