1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Mergem înainte!"

"Mergem înainte!"

Translation:We go forward!

December 29, 2016

9 Comments


JonEnMiljon

Couldn't this also mean "Let's go forward"?


potestasity

That would be "Să mergem înainte!".


JonEnMiljon

Mulțumesc! "Să" has quite a lot of meanings...


Lng52-._

Also, "Let's forge ahead!" ("Să mergem înainte!")


PaulMinden

speaking informally, couldn't one say "mergem" instead of "sa mergem" or even "hai sa mergem" if one has the correct intonation? or would 'mergem' never mean 'let's go' even informally?


MicahFerguson

would "we go ahead," be a correct translation?


Pietstanda

why is 'we go before' not correct ?


Al_Pu

I am thinking the same...

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.