"Mergem înainte!"

Translation:We go forward!

December 29, 2016

8 Comments


JonEnMiljon

Couldn't this also mean "Let's go forward"?

December 29, 2016

potestasity

That would be "Să mergem înainte!".

January 2, 2017

JonEnMiljon

Mulțumesc! "Să" has quite a lot of meanings...

January 3, 2017

Lng52-._

Also, "Let's forge ahead!" ("Să mergem înainte!")

July 12, 2017

PaulMinden

speaking informally, couldn't one say "mergem" instead of "sa mergem" or even "hai sa mergem" if one has the correct intonation? or would 'mergem' never mean 'let's go' even informally?

January 18, 2017

crbratu

Yes ; -)

June 5, 2018

MicahFerguson

would "we go ahead," be a correct translation?

January 12, 2017

Pietstanda

why is 'we go before' not correct ?

November 28, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.