" mo dheartháir mór ach m'athair beag."

Translation:My brother is big but my father is small.

December 29, 2016

8 Comments


ClaudeAlff

What is the postman in Irish?

April 22, 2018

SatharnPHL
Mod

The Irish for "postman" is fear poist.
The Irish for "the postman" is fear an phoist.

https://www.focloir.ie/en/dictionary/ei/postman

Is fear poist é Seán.
Tá fear an phoist ag teacht
.

fear poist is also the Irish for "mailman".

April 22, 2018

nahuatl1939

there seems to be a lot of Irish teachers taking this course. ! it is interesting to read you. but could you tell me what GnaG - NEID - FGB - mean or stand for( it is Irish grammar, of course) and WHAT are their access links ? thanks a lot.

January 14, 2018

SatharnPHL
Mod

GnaG Gramadach na Gaeilge - http://nualeargais.ie/gnag/gram.htm
(An English language translation of an Irish grammar written in German!)

NEID - The New English Irish Dictionary - https://www.focloir.ie/

FGB - Foclóir Gaeilge-Béarla - www.teanglann.ie/en/fgb/
(AKA Ó Dónaill, published in 1977, the "standard" Irish-English dictionary)

EID - The English Irish Dictionary - http://www.teanglann.ie/en/eid/
(AKA "de Bhaldraithe", published in 1959, and getting a bit "old-fashioned". Along with the FGB, it was the standard English-Irish dictionary, but the NEID is being developed to reflect current usage in the language)

The teanglann.ie site that hosts the FGB and the EID also hosts An Foclóir Beag, an Irish-Irish dictionary, and grammar tables and audio pronunciation examples. teanglann.ie and focloir .ie are both run by Foras na Gaeilge, and they also fund tearma.ie, a database of technical terms.

January 14, 2018

zwildes06

Doesn't m'athair mean mother?

October 8, 2018

SatharnPHL
Mod

máthair means "mother". mo mháthair is my mother. athair means "father", and m'athair means "my father", because mo contracts to m' immediately before a vowel sound.

The accent on the á in máthair means that máthair and m'athair are pronounced differently.

October 8, 2018

moryssa33

I have missed this question multiple times because my eyes see the "m" and my brain thinks "mother!", so I write it as "my mother"... I recognize that it is a possessive, but keep reflexively writing the wrong parent. Come on brain, get it together!

October 28, 2018

4o8J4WPj

Maybe do the DNA test

June 25, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.