1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá mo dheartháir mór ach tá …

" mo dheartháir mór ach m'athair beag."

Translation:My brother is big but my father is small.

December 29, 2016

30 Comments


ClaudeAlff

What is the postman in Irish?


19O492554

The Irish for "postman" is fear poist.
The Irish for "the postman" is fear an phoist.

https://www.focloir.ie/en/dictionary/ei/postman

Is fear poist é Seán.
Tá fear an phoist ag teacht
.

fear poist is also the Irish for "mailman".


4o8J4WPj

Maybe do the DNA test


nahuatl1939

there seems to be a lot of Irish teachers taking this course. ! it is interesting to read you. but could you tell me what GnaG - NEID - FGB - mean or stand for( it is Irish grammar, of course) and WHAT are their access links ? thanks a lot.


19O492554

GnaG Gramadach na Gaeilge - http://nualeargais.ie/gnag/gram.htm
(An English language translation of an Irish grammar written in German!)

NEID - The New English Irish Dictionary - https://www.focloir.ie/

FGB - Foclóir Gaeilge-Béarla - www.teanglann.ie/en/fgb/
(AKA Ó Dónaill, published in 1977, the "standard" Irish-English dictionary)

EID - The English Irish Dictionary - http://www.teanglann.ie/en/eid/
(AKA "de Bhaldraithe", published in 1959, and getting a bit "old-fashioned". Along with the FGB, it was the standard English-Irish dictionary, but the NEID is being developed to reflect current usage in the language)

The teanglann.ie site that hosts the FGB and the EID also hosts An Foclóir Beag, an Irish-Irish dictionary, and grammar tables and audio pronunciation examples. teanglann.ie and focloir .ie are both run by Foras na Gaeilge, and they also fund tearma.ie, a database of technical terms.


teaclud

I just purchased FOCLÓIR GAEILGE-BÉARLA NIALL Ó DÓNAILL Eagarthóir Comhairleach : Tomás De Bhaldraithe. When I purchased it it was advertised as "the New Irish-English Dictionary". I believe it was published in 2020, but looking at the page where the date of publication is noted, the most recent date I see is 2012


teaclud

Does that dictionary replace one of the ones listed above?


19O492554

It's a 2012 printing of the FGB, published in 1977.


teaclud

I guess I've been had, or i have to pay closer attention. There is a big difference between "The New Irish- English Dictionary" and The new "Irish- English Dictionary"


zwildes06

Doesn't m'athair mean mother?


19O492554

máthair means "mother". mo mháthair is my mother. athair means "father", and m'athair means "my father", because mo contracts to m' immediately before a vowel sound.

The accent on the á in máthair means that máthair and m'athair are pronounced differently.


moryssa33

I have missed this question multiple times because my eyes see the "m" and my brain thinks "mother!", so I write it as "my mother"... I recognize that it is a possessive, but keep reflexively writing the wrong parent. Come on brain, get it together!


BardAaron

The way she says "dheartháir" is incomprehensible!


galaxyrocker

It's not incomprehensible. It's the way it's said in Connemara, at a normal speed. See here for it unlenited and slower


Pixiwix

In the Spanish course they have a turtle icon that slows down the spoken sentence. Given how much more complex Irish generally seems to be, I think it would be immensely helpful if that could be added to the Irish course as well.


Knocksedan

It is technically possible to slow down recordings, such as the ones used on the Irish course, but it is considerably more complex (you have to manipulate the pitch as well as the speed) than feeding a single parameter to a Text to Speech engine that generates the speech, as used in many of the more widely spoken languages on Duolingo.

You can change the speed of the Irish language speech synthesizer at www.abair.ie, though it may not be as useful as you think it will be, because of the "fuzziness" of the voices used there.


John787925

For the French one, at least, it seems to be a word-by-word recording rather than a slowed-down version of the whole sentence. For example, liaisons between words aren't present in the "slow" recording.


19O492554

French uses a computerized text to speech engine. It can read a sentence as a sentence, or it can read each word one at a time.


Mikemilg

Only the HTS options are fuzzy. The ordinary options do not pronounce a sentence as naturally as the HTS, but are much clearer. The pronunciation is also less standardised than HTS.


galaxyrocker

It's not possible, unfortunately, as Irish uses a native speaker, whereas most the others use TTS systems.


Knocksedan

That's how people from Connacht pronounce deartháir.

That's the second time that I posted that today. Sin é an dara huair a sheoladh mé é sin inniu.


galaxyrocker

ar sheol mé or a sheol mé. Indirect relative clause because it's a time related clause (though direct could be used). Seoladh is the VN/past autonomous. Also, dara ham would seem to be more common according to GnaG, which suggests uair usually isn't used.


Knocksedan

You're right about a sheoladh/a sheol, though a phostáil would probably have been a better choice anyway.

But if GnaG implies that uair isn't used for the "occurrence"/"instance" sense of "time", then GnaG is wrong - if anything am is the odd translation, with uair or babhta more common.

From the NEID:
"for the second time" - den dara huair
"I've heard it two or three times" - tá sé cloiste agam dhá uair nó trí
"a few times" - cúpla uair
"the first time" -an chéad uair
"the next time" - an chéad uair eile
"every time" - gach uair, gach aon uair

From the FGB entry for uair:
An chéad uair a bhí mé ann - "the first time I was there"
Den chéad uair - "for the first time"
Níorbh é an chéad uair agat é - "it was not your first time"
An dara huair a thiocfaidh sé anseo - "the next time he comes here"
Ón uair dheireanach a bhí mé ag caint leat - "since the last time I spoke to you" An uair sin - "that time"
Aon uair amháin eile - "one more time"
Gach (aon, uile) uair - "every time"
Uair nó dhó - "once or twice".

Potafocal includes examples like athuair - "a second time", an dara huair - "the second time, Gach re uair - "every second time, trí huaire as a chéile - "three times in a row" and den chéad uair - "for the first time*


galaxyrocker

GnaG doesn't imply that uair isn't used to mean 'instance' and such, but that it isn't often used in a relative clause, and it instead lists am with the meaning of 'time' there. Here's the exact quote:

The antecedent must be a general term of time / place / reason / and way. A direct relative clause is equally possible here.

e.g.: áit = place, slí = way, caoi = manner, dóigh, fáth = reason, am =time, lá = day, oíche = night, etc. (uair however is not usual)

But, looking at the examples in the FGB (the NEID has problems), it seems that it is used, so you're probably right on that (and GnaG never denies it's used, just says that it is 'rarely' used).


Knocksedan

That description is from the explanation of the "adverbial use" of an indirect clause - this sentence doesn't fall into that category, since the relative particle a is not replacing a relative adverb, which GnaG lists as "when, where, who, how, etc. " (an áit a bhfuil mé sásta - "the place where I am satisfied", an fáth a bhfuil mé sásta - "the reason why I am satisfied", an t-am a bhfuil mé sásta - "the time when I'm satisfied", an tslí ar fhoghlaim mé Gaeilge "the way how I learned Irish", etc )


galaxyrocker

Except the 'that' that is in those sentences is a relatice adverb. see here


MylesGalla2

Why is it not "Is dheartháir mór"?


19O492554

mór is an adjective, not a noun.


SuicidalSpiders

This weirdly fits for my family. Lol

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.