"modheartháirmórachm'athairbeag."

Translation:My brother is big but my father is small.

2 years ago

7 Comments


nahuatl1939
nahuatl1939

there seems to be a lot of Irish teachers taking this course. ! it is interesting to read you. but could you tell me what GnaG - NEID - FGB - mean or stand for( it is Irish grammar, of course) and WHAT are their access links ? thanks a lot.

11 months ago

SatharnPHL
SatharnPHL
Mod

GnaG Gramadach na Gaeilge - http://nualeargais.ie/gnag/gram.htm
(An English language translation of an Irish grammar written in German!)

NEID - The New English Irish Dictionary - https://www.focloir.ie/

FGB - Foclóir Gaeilge-Béarla - www.teanglann.ie/en/fgb/
(AKA Ó Dónaill, published in 1977, the "standard" Irish-English dictionary)

EID - The English Irish Dictionary - http://www.teanglann.ie/en/eid/
(AKA "de Bhaldraithe", published in 1959, and getting a bit "old-fashioned". Along with the FGB, it was the standard English-Irish dictionary, but the NEID is being developed to reflect current usage in the language)

The teanglann.ie site that hosts the FGB and the EID also hosts An Foclóir Beag, an Irish-Irish dictionary, and grammar tables and audio pronunciation examples. teanglann.ie and focloir .ie are both run by Foras na Gaeilge, and they also fund tearma.ie, a database of technical terms.

11 months ago

ClaudeAlff
ClaudeAlff

What is the postman in Irish?

8 months ago

SatharnPHL
SatharnPHL
Mod

The Irish for "postman" is fear poist.
The Irish for "the postman" is fear an phoist.

https://www.focloir.ie/en/dictionary/ei/postman

Is fear poist é Seán.
Tá fear an phoist ag teacht
.

fear poist is also the Irish for "mailman".

8 months ago

zwildes06

Doesn't m'athair mean mother?

3 months ago

SatharnPHL
SatharnPHL
Mod

máthair means "mother". mo mháthair is my mother. athair means "father", and m'athair means "my father", because mo contracts to m' immediately before a vowel sound.

The accent on the á in máthair means that máthair and m'athair are pronounced differently.

3 months ago

moryssa33
moryssa33

I have missed this question multiple times because my eyes see the "m" and my brain thinks "mother!", so I write it as "my mother"... I recognize that it is a possessive, but keep reflexively writing the wrong parent. Come on brain, get it together!

2 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.