1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Muzicuțele sunt foarte ușoar…

"Muzicuțele sunt foarte ușoare."

Translation:The harmonicas are very light.

December 29, 2016

4 Comments


ALN1870

The definite article could also be absent from the English translation, as the context isn't clear on whether we're talking about specific harmonicas or harmonicas in general. Both 'the harmonicas' and 'harmonicas' are correct in this situation.


duolingonaut

not easy, as in easy to play?


ionradu4

that would be ' muzicuta este foarte usor de invatat' , always to singular.


olb38

Invatat = learn what is for play=? In romanian? And is the meaning in romanian sentence is that harmonicas are light (not heavu) or that they are easy to play with? For me second is closer but will be neter to be sure

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.