"J'aime manger."

Translation:I like to eat.

6 years ago

148 Comments


Ram_nM_rquez

Why not I love eating? Isn't "J'aime..." I like/love... ?

4 years ago

DXLi
Mod

J'aime is only "to love" for familiar people and pets. In all other cases, it means "to like".

4 years ago

Gwathdring

This is incorrect. In English, the distinction is much fuzzier. "J'aime manger" might be more correct than "J'adore manger" ... but in English "I like to eat" and "I love eating" are very, very close. Dialect and generational differences determine which you use in a sentence rather than the denotative differences.

French utterly aside, in colloquial English in this sort of phrase ... like and love are almost synonyms. It is utterly incorrect to say that this sentence cannot be translated as "love eating" if it can be translated as "like eating" because colloquial English is not strict about the on-paper differences in the strength of these to words.

3 years ago

Sally410

English language grammar aside,- we are learning French,- the fact is that aimer is (to) love ONLY when used with people or pets. Otherwise aimer is (to) LIKE. Remembering this saves errors. Aimer is the infinitive btw.

3 years ago

GurvK

What about j'aime bien. Thats what some French profs told me should be used to say I like instead of love

2 years ago

dnghonglinh

That's a good explanation! Many thanks!

3 years ago

varigby

Of course, you are right. Native English speakers would translate this as, "I love eating".

In these exercises, Duolingo likes you to use a literal translation to make sure you understood the language point of the lesson. Feels weird at times, but save the natural translations for the more advanced immersion section.

3 years ago

RadeMartin

Can we have another confirmation on this?

4 years ago

DXLi
Mod
4 years ago

dancessandra

IKR!!!!!

3 years ago

Gepper

I love eating would be J'adore manger. As posted below, I read that J'aime is only for people and pets.

3 years ago

davidcontr10

"J'adore..." is I love

3 years ago

Duomail

Is J'aime manger = I like to eat = I like eating ?

6 years ago

MelanieBett

manger is the infinitive. It means "to eat".

5 years ago

CeruleanNinja

both

5 years ago

Ethannn

I hear like J'aime mangeri. Why is there 'Ri' sound!

5 years ago

ChibiPop

I like eating, it keeps me alive.

5 years ago

EmperorTheo

Well duh!

4 years ago

PepperGuy

i like to eat, eat eat apples and bananas!

4 years ago

Finnian19

I like to ot, ot, ot opples and bononos

2 years ago

Le_Papillion

I like to ut ut ut upples and bununus

2 years ago

Le_Papillion

J'taime mange, mange, pommes et bananaes!

2 years ago

brianleahy

I heard 'je mange'

5 years ago

MJHunter

Use the slow version for clarity and you will probably hear the difference

4 years ago

GemBlaze

I did as well. Is it me, or are those pronunciations also very close?

5 years ago

scooby509

Okay, so I initially translated this as "J'aime manger riz", where does the "riz" I'm hearing come from?

5 years ago

MelanieBett

I think I can hear what you are hearing: "j'aime mange riz" instead of "j'aime manger"

5 years ago

truthseeker491

same here

3 years ago

AnnieBeeV

That's what I heard/wrote too... :(

5 years ago

Mirfandafan

Sounds like something I would say

4 years ago

alexsicon

What are the differences in the pronunciation for the different conjugations of "mange"?

4 years ago

eadadi

it sounded for me like mang'le' with le sound in the end and not 're' true?

4 years ago

TheFlanman

why is manger conjugated with the "R" at the end?

6 years ago

MelanieBett

"manger" is not conjugated, it is the infinitive form. (the literal meaning of "infinitive" is "without an end.") Technically the infinitive is the root from which all conjugations are made.

5 years ago

tgreen24

I think it's because "aimer" is already conjugated - j'aime. In this case, you would have to use "manger" as an infinitive of the verb "aimer" - e.g., J'aime manger le poisson (I like to eat fish). I could be wrong, so it would be nice if someone could actually clarify this.

6 years ago

MmeMAS

Yes, you are correct. It's because the verb aimer was already conjugated in j'aime.

5 years ago

yjerem

I think "manger" is considered the root word of all the different conjugations, and means "to eat". It's kind of like "eating" in the sentence: "I like eating."

6 years ago

MinhLe1234

If only I had a monster metabolism

5 years ago

LucasHarralson

A phrase used by most overweight Frenchmen

4 years ago

f0xw0lf

The person who said this is greedy lol

4 years ago

That_guy667

Who doesn't?

4 years ago

an1msaj

True that.

4 years ago

Ljmallory

So does the rest of america...

4 years ago

efnefnefn

Americans. Gotta love 'em.

3 years ago

Julie.C

A useful sentence!

6 years ago

hackneyduo1510

Who doesn't? (I know Ron does!)

3 years ago

spanish.waffles

Hermione knows French???

3 years ago

Riddari-1

Hermione knows everything! Including how to spell ''leviosa''

3 years ago

lizziecoats_

LeviOsa, not leviosA,

2 years ago

lizziecoats_

:D

2 years ago

aj_Swanny

The most of all!!

3 years ago

Pinpoint12

i like to eat as well! :D

3 years ago

anthonyisawesome

you got that right duo

3 years ago

Kelly199

Do you like to eat?

3 years ago

King2E4

It depends on the food.

3 years ago

Kelly199

Same for me.

3 years ago

gleaminggold

very much agreed

3 years ago

RowanBreed2

XD reminds me of that part in despicable me 2 Why are you so fat BECAUSE SOMETIMES I LIKE TO EAT INSTEAD OF FACING MY PROBLEMS

3 years ago

jazztiny

What's the difference between manger and manges? Help I'm confused

2 years ago

jcm2606

The male voice seems to slightly pronounce the "e" at the end of some words. For example, "J'aimeh manger" or "uneh" banane. It's really pronounced. Is this on purpose?

2 years ago

RobbyRouge

Yeah, I've noticed this. It almost sounds like he's speaking French in an Italian accent, sometimes.

2 years ago

Gepper

Why is "J'aime mange." for " I like eating." wrong?. If I saw "J'aime manger." I would translate it as " I like to eat.". But wouldn't "J'aime mange." be translated as "I like eating"?

5 years ago

FredKSmith

J'aime mange literally means 'I like eat' It doesn't make sense. In French the infinitive is very commonly used so 'J'aime manger...' means 'I like to eat', 'I like eating', 'I like the act of eating' etc. It's an extremely common pattern in French.

5 years ago

Andrew8510

I love to eat and I love eating are translated the same way "J'aime manger"

5 years ago

MmeMAS

Report it as a problem. However, please be sure to add the "r." In your sentence, you're saying "J'aime mange." It should be "J'aime manger."

5 years ago

cbatt

I like to eat too!

5 years ago

lizsensi

The listening feature on the android app doesn't seem to 'hear' me in the same way as it does on my iphone. On my iphone, I get almost every speaking exercise correct. On android, I get almost every one wrong. So frustrating.

4 years ago

tlo0616

Verb aime has always meant love such as j'taime. So j' aime . manges = i love to eat or i love eating, right?

4 years ago

khogal

'i like to eat ' is correct

4 years ago

Mespil

My answer looks correct

4 years ago

GotlandGamer

Who doesn't?

3 years ago

lyiah9

my life here.

3 years ago

pipey10

I heard it as "mange-ly"

3 years ago

Dr.horsegoat

useful sentence if you will eat anything

3 years ago

annalucy2014

I accidentally spelled it wrong!

3 years ago

john.mcdonnell

I like eating dick

3 years ago

Incognito...

Why is it I like eating even though the term is food?

3 years ago

ElegantPearl

I think it coild be love too

3 years ago

Vasana2

it said for manger that the 2 definitions were to eat and food.I typed in food and it said it was wrong.

3 years ago

missmzr

why can't you say I like food. Sins the word manger is to eat or food??

3 years ago

frenchpoisson

LOVE TO EAT

3 years ago

silvergrape

so how would you say "I love to eat"

3 years ago

msw20

a very useful sentence

3 years ago

waisil

A awesome sentence that states the truth!

3 years ago

ChynaSoso

True fact :)

3 years ago

MasterFrenchFry

it also means love or enjoy...

3 years ago

Samhilaire

How does'nt ?! :D

3 years ago

miguelaclapp

don't we all like to eat?

3 years ago

rcimon44

I love to eat also…. I will continue the clutter until it is fixed!

3 years ago

trivasa

Im confused about all the eating words like mange manget manger and the others

3 years ago

Gepper

The different endings are the conjugation of the infinitive -manger. manger = to eat The present tense* endings are -e, -es, -e, --ons, -ez, - ent I eat ( I am eating) = je mange you eat = tu manges, vous manges he eats, she eats = il mange, elle mange we eat = nous mangons you (plural) = vous mangez they eat = ils/elles mangent

  • vous can be singular or plural. You know which by looking at the verb ending and the context of the sentence

**Besides present tense, there are past and future tenses and others. You might want to look at a grammar book or type "conjugation of Manger" into Google. I found this site helpful: "French.about.com" Good luck!

3 years ago

PhilipStei1

As do I.

3 years ago

ilikeraisins

this is so true

3 years ago

krizia.roh

Translate "I love eating" "J'aime manger" Translate "I like eating" "J'aime manger" Both should be correct.

3 years ago

gleaminggold

finally a sentence of good use

3 years ago

JohnConlan1

(He/She) must be fat...or good at eating contests...

3 years ago

Emily55615

Tru

3 years ago

bryson.painter

i can help u

3 years ago

REINHOLDKNAUER

it says you can also use "love", therefore why am i wrong, 4 fu[k $@ke

3 years ago

King2E4

You are wrong because "aimer" only means "to love" when referring to a person(s). "manger" is not a person, therefore it is only "like".

I love to eat - J'adore manger

3 years ago

REINHOLDKNAUER

Oh, ok. Thx very much for clarifying that for me. ;)

3 years ago

King2E4

You are welcome. :P

3 years ago

PuppyLovee

How do i know what type, of mange or mangez and all the other ones, to use

3 years ago

francister98

i sound fat

3 years ago

TylerCarbo

J'adore manger

3 years ago

Derek_Davis23

Moi aussi

3 years ago

rachelrgr

why not mange instead of manger

3 years ago

King2E4

"manger" is the infinitive. You cannot have two conjugated verbs (just like in English), therefore it is "j'aime manger".

3 years ago

bryson.painter

asomw

3 years ago

gcaee

So how do we judge if a verb can add another verb after it?

3 years ago

faith750260

Yaas true

3 years ago

emmabenoit03

relatable af

3 years ago

Melrosexoxox

why does mange end with an r?

3 years ago

aida2941

I like the way it teaches

3 years ago

xuanhienchess

there are many verb conjugates:mange,manges,mangent,mangeons,manger,mangez...so what is the diffrence?

3 years ago

Spider999

Why is there an r at the end of the verb?

3 years ago

bryson.painter

hahahahahahahahahah\ahahs

3 years ago

kari960

I love to eat is same!

3 years ago

bryson.painter

u look cute

3 years ago

bryson.painter

i like to eat? wha

3 years ago

kamyab_8

How can't there be difference between I like eating and i like to eat?! They aren't close in meaning

3 years ago

siciIy

I prefer starving.

3 years ago

Francebaby1

Can I say I love to eat as well as i like?

3 years ago

King2E4

Yes, but both sentences are said differently in French.

I like to eat - J'aime manger

I love to eat - J'adore manger

3 years ago

Francebaby1

Oh thankyou!

3 years ago

King2E4

No problem!

3 years ago

ClaudiaKop2

Could not relate more

3 years ago

Bfab125

ok me af

3 years ago

ShalalaL1

Truest sentence EVER!

3 years ago

Jazz132

can i have a lingot please look at the eyes on my profile pic

3 years ago

MartinaTed

I like eating...

3 years ago

thepoliterebel98

True, true

2 years ago

shraddha560874

Mange or Manger because j should be associated with mange, rt?

2 years ago

thepoliterebel98

No way! Me too!

2 years ago

petitChatteNoir

I WILL USE THIS SENTENCE

2 years ago

DuchessLisa

Aimer is also love. So why is "I love to eat/I love eating" wrong ?

2 years ago

King2E4

It is wrong because "aimer" only means "to love" when referring to people.

I love to eat - J'adore manger

2 years ago

RobbyRouge

This is my first time seeing two verbs in a clause. Do you always place the second verb in its infinitive form, like in English? "I like to eat."

2 years ago

antsah88

Why can't I translate it as "I love to eat"?

2 years ago

jcme1012

What is the difference between mange and manger?

2 years ago

ThisIsHarry

I wrote 'I love eating' am I incorrect?

2 years ago

PuertoRico_7213

Same

2 years ago

SalmaEisa

What's wrong with " I love eating " ???

2 years ago

Mr.Unicornfish

why can't it be love?

2 years ago

[deactivated user]

    If j'aime manger is i like to eat then what is i do not like to eat.

    2 years ago

PuertoRico_7213

    I think it would be "je n'aime manger"

    2 years ago

VictoriaOrozco0

    Yuum

    2 years ago
    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.