1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "J'aime manger."

"J'aime manger."

Translation:I like to eat.

February 17, 2013

147 Comments


Ram_nM_rquez

Why not I love eating? Isn't "J'aime..." I like/love... ?


DXLi

J'aime is only "to love" for familiar people and pets. In all other cases, it means "to like".


Gwathdring

This is incorrect. In English, the distinction is much fuzzier. "J'aime manger" might be more correct than "J'adore manger" ... but in English "I like to eat" and "I love eating" are very, very close. Dialect and generational differences determine which you use in a sentence rather than the denotative differences.

French utterly aside, in colloquial English in this sort of phrase ... like and love are almost synonyms. It is utterly incorrect to say that this sentence cannot be translated as "love eating" if it can be translated as "like eating" because colloquial English is not strict about the on-paper differences in the strength of these to words.


Sally410

English language grammar aside,- we are learning French,- the fact is that aimer is (to) love ONLY when used with people or pets. Otherwise aimer is (to) LIKE. Remembering this saves errors. Aimer is the infinitive btw.


GurvK

What about j'aime bien. Thats what some French profs told me should be used to say I like instead of love


dnghonglinh

That's a good explanation! Many thanks!


RadeMartin

Can we have another confirmation on this?


Gepper

I love eating would be J'adore manger. As posted below, I read that J'aime is only for people and pets.


davidcontr10

"J'adore..." is I love


Duomail

Is J'aime manger = I like to eat = I like eating ?


MelanieBett

manger is the infinitive. It means "to eat".


Ethannn

I hear like J'aime mangeri. Why is there 'Ri' sound!


ChibiPop

I like eating, it keeps me alive.


PepperGuy

i like to eat, eat eat apples and bananas!


Finnian19

I like to ot, ot, ot opples and bononos


Le_Papillion

I like to ut ut ut upples and bununus


Le_Papillion

J'taime mange, mange, pommes et bananaes!


brianleahy

I heard 'je mange'


MJHunter

Use the slow version for clarity and you will probably hear the difference


GemBlaze

I did as well. Is it me, or are those pronunciations also very close?


scooby509

Okay, so I initially translated this as "J'aime manger riz", where does the "riz" I'm hearing come from?


MelanieBett

I think I can hear what you are hearing: "j'aime mange riz" instead of "j'aime manger"


AnnieBeeV

That's what I heard/wrote too... :(


Mirfandafan

Sounds like something I would say


alexsicon

What are the differences in the pronunciation for the different conjugations of "mange"?


eadadi

it sounded for me like mang'le' with le sound in the end and not 're' true?


TheFlanman

why is manger conjugated with the "R" at the end?


MelanieBett

"manger" is not conjugated, it is the infinitive form. (the literal meaning of "infinitive" is "without an end.") Technically the infinitive is the root from which all conjugations are made.


tgreen24

I think it's because "aimer" is already conjugated - j'aime. In this case, you would have to use "manger" as an infinitive of the verb "aimer" - e.g., J'aime manger le poisson (I like to eat fish). I could be wrong, so it would be nice if someone could actually clarify this.


MmeMAS

Yes, you are correct. It's because the verb aimer was already conjugated in j'aime.


yjerem

I think "manger" is considered the root word of all the different conjugations, and means "to eat". It's kind of like "eating" in the sentence: "I like eating."


MinhLe1234

If only I had a monster metabolism


LucasHarralson

A phrase used by most overweight Frenchmen


f0xw0lf

The person who said this is greedy lol


Ljmallory

So does the rest of america...


efnefnefn

Americans. Gotta love 'em.


Julie.C

A useful sentence!


hackneyduo1510

Who doesn't? (I know Ron does!)


spanish.waffles

Hermione knows French???


Riddari-1

Hermione knows everything! Including how to spell ''leviosa''


lizziecoats_

LeviOsa, not leviosA,


aj_Swanny

The most of all!!


Pinpoint12

i like to eat as well! :D


anthonyisawesome

you got that right duo


Kelly199

Do you like to eat?


King2E4

It depends on the food.


RowanBreed2

XD reminds me of that part in despicable me 2 Why are you so fat BECAUSE SOMETIMES I LIKE TO EAT INSTEAD OF FACING MY PROBLEMS


jazztiny

What's the difference between manger and manges? Help I'm confused


jcm2606

The male voice seems to slightly pronounce the "e" at the end of some words. For example, "J'aimeh manger" or "uneh" banane. It's really pronounced. Is this on purpose?


RobbyRouge

Yeah, I've noticed this. It almost sounds like he's speaking French in an Italian accent, sometimes.


Gepper

Why is "J'aime mange." for " I like eating." wrong?. If I saw "J'aime manger." I would translate it as " I like to eat.". But wouldn't "J'aime mange." be translated as "I like eating"?


FredKSmith

J'aime mange literally means 'I like eat' It doesn't make sense. In French the infinitive is very commonly used so 'J'aime manger...' means 'I like to eat', 'I like eating', 'I like the act of eating' etc. It's an extremely common pattern in French.


Andrew8510

I love to eat and I love eating are translated the same way "J'aime manger"


MmeMAS

Report it as a problem. However, please be sure to add the "r." In your sentence, you're saying "J'aime mange." It should be "J'aime manger."


cbatt

I like to eat too!


lizsensi

The listening feature on the android app doesn't seem to 'hear' me in the same way as it does on my iphone. On my iphone, I get almost every speaking exercise correct. On android, I get almost every one wrong. So frustrating.


tlo0616

Verb aime has always meant love such as j'taime. So j' aime . manges = i love to eat or i love eating, right?


khogal

'i like to eat ' is correct


Mespil

My answer looks correct


pipey10

I heard it as "mange-ly"


Dr.horsegoat

useful sentence if you will eat anything


annalucy2014

I accidentally spelled it wrong!


john.mcdonnell

I like eating dick


CognitiveEnigma

Why is it I like eating even though the term is food?


ElegantPearl

I think it coild be love too


Vasana2

it said for manger that the 2 definitions were to eat and food.I typed in food and it said it was wrong.


missmzr

why can't you say I like food. Sins the word manger is to eat or food??


silvergrape

so how would you say "I love to eat"


msw20

a very useful sentence


waisil

A awesome sentence that states the truth!


MasterFrenchFry

it also means love or enjoy...


miguelaclapp

don't we all like to eat?


rcimon44

I love to eat also…. I will continue the clutter until it is fixed!


trivasa

Im confused about all the eating words like mange manget manger and the others


Gepper

The different endings are the conjugation of the infinitive -manger. manger = to eat The present tense* endings are -e, -es, -e, --ons, -ez, - ent I eat ( I am eating) = je mange you eat = tu manges, vous manges he eats, she eats = il mange, elle mange we eat = nous mangons you (plural) = vous mangez they eat = ils/elles mangent

  • vous can be singular or plural. You know which by looking at the verb ending and the context of the sentence

**Besides present tense, there are past and future tenses and others. You might want to look at a grammar book or type "conjugation of Manger" into Google. I found this site helpful: "French.about.com" Good luck!


krizia.roh

Translate "I love eating" "J'aime manger" Translate "I like eating" "J'aime manger" Both should be correct.


gleaminggold

finally a sentence of good use


JohnConlan1

(He/She) must be fat...or good at eating contests...


REINHOLDKNAUER

it says you can also use "love", therefore why am i wrong, 4 fu[k $@ke


King2E4

You are wrong because "aimer" only means "to love" when referring to a person(s). "manger" is not a person, therefore it is only "like".

I love to eat - J'adore manger


REINHOLDKNAUER

Oh, ok. Thx very much for clarifying that for me. ;)


King2E4

You are welcome. :P


PuppyLovee

How do i know what type, of mange or mangez and all the other ones, to use


rachelrgr

why not mange instead of manger


King2E4

"manger" is the infinitive. You cannot have two conjugated verbs (just like in English), therefore it is "j'aime manger".


gcaee

So how do we judge if a verb can add another verb after it?


Melrosexoxox

why does mange end with an r?


aida2941

I like the way it teaches


xuanhienchess

there are many verb conjugates:mange,manges,mangent,mangeons,manger,mangez...so what is the diffrence?


Spider999

Why is there an r at the end of the verb?


bryson.painter

hahahahahahahahahah\ahahs


kari960

I love to eat is same!


kamyab_8

How can't there be difference between I like eating and i like to eat?! They aren't close in meaning


siciIy

I prefer starving.


Francebaby1

Can I say I love to eat as well as i like?


King2E4

Yes, but both sentences are said differently in French.

I like to eat - J'aime manger

I love to eat - J'adore manger


ClaudiaKop2

Could not relate more


ShalalaL1

Truest sentence EVER!


Jazz132

can i have a lingot please look at the eyes on my profile pic


MartinaTed

I like eating...


shraddha560874

Mange or Manger because j should be associated with mange, rt?


petitChatteNoir

I WILL USE THIS SENTENCE


LazyLisanne

Aimer is also love. So why is "I love to eat/I love eating" wrong ?


King2E4

It is wrong because "aimer" only means "to love" when referring to people.

I love to eat - J'adore manger


RobbyRouge

This is my first time seeing two verbs in a clause. Do you always place the second verb in its infinitive form, like in English? "I like to eat."


antsah88

Why can't I translate it as "I love to eat"?


jcme1012

What is the difference between mange and manger?


ThisIsHarry

I wrote 'I love eating' am I incorrect?


SalmaEisa

What's wrong with " I love eating " ???


Mr.Unicornfish

why can't it be love?


[deactivated user]

    If j'aime manger is i like to eat then what is i do not like to eat.


PuertoRico_7213

    I think it would be "je n'aime manger"

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.