1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Espero que no."

"Espero que no."

Translation:I hope not.

February 17, 2013

50 Comments


wolf79823

Why is the "Que" important here?


Nekosuki

Because "to hope" is always translated as «esperar que». «Esperar» by itself means "to wait".


lexx_it

Not always. It depends on the context. Compare: "espero por el tren" and "espero por un mundo mejor". It's "I wait" in the first sentence, but it's "I hope" in the second one. Fix me if I'm wrong.


Micah71086

could the 2nd sentence not be translated as "I wait for a better world"? slightly different meaning, but close.


lexx_it

Again, it depends on the context. I'm not sure, but I believe that the sentence "Espero por un mundo mejor para empezar hacer algo" could be translated as "I wait..." (like till doomsday)


lambisqueiro

Espero el tren. Espero a José Antonio Espero un mundo mejor o tengo la esperanza de que el mundo sea mejor.Estudié mas de lo que el maestro esperaba.Espero qie mañana no lloverå.

...Sí, es correcto, sin embargo, ''esperar por''cuando la preposición tiene los valores propios de causa, duración, finalidad, etc., como en «esperó por su indecisión todo el día» (‘debido a’) o «esperó por veinte días» (‘durante’)....http://www.fundeu.es/recomendacion/esperar-algo-mejor-que-esperar-por-algo-1491/

http://lema.rae.es/dpd/srv/search?key=esperar


Jargoness

So helpful Nekosuki, gracias!


Ammar654110

I tried to give you a million thumbs up... but it didn't work!


2LearnAndLive

Thank you, that helps to think it that way.


Greg208843

How would one simply say, "i hope so," or "i hope"?


Isaiah718543

"I hope so" would translate the best as "espero que sí" and "I hope" as its own sentence would be the same, unless you mean "I hope (not)" which is "espero que no" or if it's just the beginning of your sentence then it's "espero que _" as in "espero que tengo suficiente dinero" or "espero que no van a cerrar la tienda ahorita".

I hope this helps.


Brycecrab

Ah, ok. I've been confused for quite a bit on that. Thank you!


droma

Que does not always translate into English, as in this case. The verb tener (to have) is another verb that requires "que" after its conjugated form. For example: "I have to talk." would translate to "Tengo que hablar." The literal translation is "I have that to talk." But the actual/correct translation is "i have to talk." I hope that this helps.


Isaiah718543

Well to be specific, "tener" does not require "que" after its conjugated form necessarily. Only if you're meaning you "have to/need to" do something. But if you're saying "I have a dog" you'd simply say "tengo un perro."


rmcgwn

Droma, My question is only somewhat related to this discussion. I thought there were five reasons (probably more) that we add 'que' - to ask the question qué - with accent - to modify the meaning of some verbs. - to intensify the meaning of some verbs. (e.g. I have to > I must) - to link some conjugated verbs and infinitives like 'a' 'de' -and to suggest the sometimes silent "that" which with English is implied but it must be included in Spanish.

So is this more a case of modifying the meaning? Have I got these right?


droma

I don't think that it really modifies the verb since it does mean "to hope" (also to wait/to expect.) "Espero que no." ( I hope not) and "Espero que si. ( I hope so.) are just common Spanish expressions using the verb. In fact (de hecho), many Spanish exclamations are formed with "qué" Examples: "¡Qué bonita! = How pretty! "¡Qué lástima! = What a shame! "¡Qué interesante! = How interesting!


swedishmaid

good explanation. thanks


NedWhite

"Que" is essential here because the person is hoping that whatever it is shall not happen. There is doubt that in fact, it may happen. In all such cases the "que" converts the sentence into the subjunctive case. You could complete his sentence by saying: Espero que no lo te guste -I hope you do not like it


KenHigh

Espero que no lo te guste. incorrect
Espero que no te guste. correct

The "it" is part the verb guste.

Espero que no te guste.

Espero = I hope
que = that
no = no
te = to you
guste = It is pleasing

I hope that it is pleasing to you.
I hope you like it.


dsustello

What is the diference between "I do not hope that" and I hope not"?


Luis

"I do not hope that" is different from "hoping for a no". In one case you are not hoping for something and in the other you are specifically hoping for something (a no).


ph516503

now I'm confused... a couple of questions ago "esperar" was introduced as meaning "to wait". If it also means "to hope", does anyone have any guidance on how to tell which meaning is intended?


Luis

It means both. You can usually tell the difference by the context. Also, when immediately followed by "que", it usually means "hope": "Espero que" is "I hope that".


catchingsignals

Can I ask, how then would you say "I expect not"?


ph516503

gracias Luis.... as usual, context seems to be the key.


priella1

"Espero que no." is the same as saying.. " Espero no."

Is the "que" that important to saying I hope not in Spanish?


Luis

"Espero no" is not correct in Spanish, so you need the "que".


estebanElPastor

Could you explain why it is not correct? Thanks.


Luis

"I hope" in Spanish is "espero que" -- the "que" is part of the expression. It is much like how in English you say "I am near him" or "I am close TO him" (instead of "I am close him").


swedishmaid

i think it's kinda like saying "tengo que ir" which means "i have to go" tengo=i have. ir=to go. i think it has to do with the subjunctive. unfortunately, i'm only a beginner and i think i glanced over that somewhere. also kinda like "creo que si"= i think so. I saw a bunch of expressions that had the que. i think it's one of those things we have to learn and get used to.


deniseomal

since "espara que" gives us a clue because it literally means "I hope that". Then I am lost as to why "espara que no" can not mean "I do not hope that". I also see no difference at all between "I do not hope that" and " I hope not". I suppose the explanation has more to do with common use than logical translation. So I will memorize this phrase.


Ellen0207

Isn't 'I don't hope so' correct as well??


VanessaMcCoy

I just put "I do not hope so" and got it wrong. I don't understand why


davievrh

What I have never understood about 'esperar' is that it means both "to hope"and "to expect"....these have two very different meanings in English! Are the Spanish so optimistic that they mean the same?! (eg "Espero que Chelsea gane la copa"...)


JuevesHuevos

And the word "soledad" means both solitude and loneliness, even though those are completely different things! Are the Spanish so pessimistic that they mean the same?! :)


CNagel47

Um...doesn't "espero" mean "I hope" as well as "I wait"? Correct me if I am mistaken.


ph516503

Espero on its own means "I wait". "Espero que" means "I hope". This is one of the things I really struggle with in Spanish... there are quite a few other examples of verbs that have different meanings depending on additional words placed alongside them and context - you just have to learn all the different combinations. For example "llegar" can mean to arrive, to reach, to last/continue, to be enough, to approach... all depending on context and additional words. I guess English must have similar examples, but when you grow up with it you just know this stuff without having to think about it.

It's one of the many benefits of learning an extra language - it's all brain exercise :-)


AkraticMethod

It's so very optimistic! They're just assuming it'll happen, and waiting for it. :)


JoeSabo

Why not "I cannot wait."?


lambisqueiro

Esperar (RAE) ". Cuando significa ‘tener esperanza [en que algo suceda] o creer que sucederá’, es transitivo y va seguido de un infinitivo o de una oración introducida por que: «Espero llegar a vieja sin arrugas» (Allende Eva [Chile 1987]); «Espero que todo te vaya bien» (Gala Invitados [Esp. 2002]). Si lo que significa es ‘dar tiempo a que algo suceda antes de hacer otra cosa’, es intransitivo y en ese caso el infinitivo o la oración introducida por que van precedidos de la preposición a: «Espera a conocerla, te digo, antes de ponerte celosa» (Donoso Elefantes [Chile 1995]); «Los oficinistas esperaban a que la lluvia terminara» (Ponte Contrabando [Cuba 2002]).(...) http://lema.rae.es/dpd/srv/search?key=esperar


troy102

why not.." i hope no" ?


KadenceSilva

they need to put¨ i do not hope ¨it would make much scents.


calscot

I think what people are missing is that sometimes there is absolutely no way you can tell what someone means even from immediate context - you really need a lot of foreknowledge. You just have to hope you get it right rather than expect to get it right...

For example, what exactly does this mean?: "Espero que ganes, pero espero que pierdas."

Is it from a pessimistic friend: "I hope you will win, but I expect you will lose."? Or from a pessimistic enemy: "I expect you will win, but I hope you will lose."?

You have to know the person and then you still can't be sure. It's a very dysfunctional word that is used a lot.


lexx_it

I that case I would replace "to expect" with something like "creer", because the sentence doesn't seem to sound good.


ViolaM9d

Of course, it was wrong; however, I heard & wrote: "Es perro, que no?" HAH! [With the inverted question mark at the beginning...] The lack of a rolling rr should have been my clue.


mfe607860

What's wrong with 'I don't hope so'.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started