"Pourquoi ? Parce que !"

Translation:Why? Because!

February 17, 2013

48 Comments


lemoeg

...says the tired adult to the inquisitive child. ;)

August 3, 2013

TheBareBears

haha! So true!

December 7, 2014

atena_55

Love your pic! Coldplayer

January 14, 2015

TheBareBears

Oui! :)

January 14, 2015

tim24

is this really how "parce que" is pronounced? it sounds different from before

February 17, 2013

kathyw268

I was always taught parse-kuh. But it sounds like par-soo-kuh here.

March 7, 2013

wolfe.francine

I'm wondering the same thing. I thought the e was silent so its pronounced more like "parscu"

March 1, 2013

MimicMethod.com

yes, this is not the way it is naturally pronounced. Nor is this a natural use of the word because why would anyone ever exclaim "because!!".

I think it has an awkward pronunciation because it is not in a natural sentence. It's almost always pronounced in two syllables (the e is silent)

September 21, 2013

anchpop

It's a common thing to say when a child asks a question and the person he's asking it to doesn't want to answer/doesn't know the answer

October 2, 2014

ArgentDeJade

Meh, I'd exclaim "because!!!"

September 29, 2014

EmilijaLouise

If you get the slow pronunciation it is actually right, but very slow. I don't know what happened to the normal audio. That is so, so wrong. Très mauvais Duo....

March 25, 2014

NotAnAmbiTurner

According to wiktionairre:

parce que /paʁs.kə/

parse-kuh is more correct than par-soo-kuh

May 16, 2013

Kleptobear

On Forvo native speakers pronounce it par-soo-kuh but then.....they also immediately say parse-kuh. Makes one think the latter is the one used in everyday usage.

October 13, 2014

berginci

I find it varies depending on the person. I hear both where I'm living.

March 8, 2013

iyyume

pourquoi is pronounced : Por-Qwa right?

February 13, 2014

porquepuedo

Poor-kwa (remember to make the R sound at the back of your mouth)

February 13, 2014

SacredSquid

I can never seem to roll letters :( I still try my best though :)

April 23, 2014

cbatt

Yes. You kind of roll the R.

March 4, 2014

berginci

Although I find when the 'e' is pronounced, it's not quite as strong as in this example.

March 8, 2013

northernguy

F.W.I.W. Google translate sounds it out with the "e" pronounced. But they have the emphasis on the first syllable not the second as Duo did in this example. The effect from Google is that you can hear the "e" but not anywhere near as much. Much like you describe.

I'm curious. What region are you in?

April 11, 2013

afern98

I lived in Paris for nine years and personally I don't pronounce the 'e' at all I just go parse-kuh

October 1, 2013

RKSMT

When do I use, parce, and when do I use, parce que? They both mean, because?

September 23, 2013

Rachelanna

I don't think I have ever been in a situation where someone has just used "parce." You should always use "parce que" to indicate 'because.'

September 25, 2013

RKSMT

Is your native language French?

October 1, 2013

wiredg2

I'll wait for sitesurf...what's the deal with this weird pronunciation?

September 30, 2013

Joel-Iowan

I'll wait too ^^... seems like the e in parce should not be pronounced... or is this an exception?

January 7, 2014

erikblomqvist

Duolingo will be on the debate team this year!

October 16, 2014

territrades
Plus

I was not aware this is a legit statement in English, or is it rather uncommon?

Well in German one does say: "Warum? Darum!"

October 28, 2013

northernguy

territrades

Yes, it is fairly common. However, it closes conversation and can be taken as rude in conversation between equals. Adults might use it with children when they are too busy or exasperated to engage in prolonged reasoned explanations or requests. Supervisors might use it when they consider their time to valuable to be spent on explaining things to subordinates. Equals might use it in an ironic manner, to suggest that no one, least of all themselves, can explain why.

October 28, 2013

territrades
Plus

Ok thanks for the explanation.

October 28, 2013

porquepuedo

In Spanish it would be strange too ^-^ (¿Por qué? ¡Porque!)

January 26, 2014

wildengel

Excellent!

April 30, 2014

wutaing

Why can't porquoi be for what? That's what I remember it being taught as many many years ago.

October 2, 2014

johans2103

When use only "Parce" and when "Parce que"?

December 13, 2013

porquepuedo

You never use parce on its own.

January 26, 2014

lucemarina

I have been taught to be kind and polite. If I had been taught to be rude, now I would have one more heart!!!!!

April 30, 2014

Msalax

Is this sentence make any sense?

May 23, 2014

Rilla47

~Why? Because me--say! so!~

June 12, 2014

kcneuro39

pretty much every challenge i ever posed to my father

July 11, 2014

Charlie359

Are 'parce que' and 'car' interchangeable?

July 14, 2014

ArgentDeJade

Wow, it sounded so weird. At first I thought it was 'pas sucre'!

July 22, 2014

Albrechtion

Since when is my mother part of Duolingo?

August 9, 2014

VictorTeix6

Lack of contextualization! Nobody says in English: "Why? Because". It is an exercise of pronounciation.

September 16, 2014

Ambie2014

"pourquoi" was once provided by Duo's Alternative Translation suggestion as "what for". Here, "what for" is marked wrong by Duo, why? or shall I say pourquoi?

October 8, 2014

MaiSakagami

Why is parce que used here instead of parce qu'il

October 18, 2014

erikblomqvist

Because parce qu'il is just a contraction of "parce que il" which means "because he/it" and that's not what they're asking for.

October 18, 2014

MaiSakagami

Oh thnks

December 20, 2014

gulmer

Not sentences.

December 20, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.