1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Pourquoi ? Parce que !"

"Pourquoi ? Parce que !"

Translation:Why? Because!

February 17, 2013

48 Comments


lemoeg

...says the tired adult to the inquisitive child. ;)


atena_55

Love your pic! Coldplayer


tim24

is this really how "parce que" is pronounced? it sounds different from before


kathyw268

I was always taught parse-kuh. But it sounds like par-soo-kuh here.


wolfe.francine

I'm wondering the same thing. I thought the e was silent so its pronounced more like "parscu"


MimicMethod.com

yes, this is not the way it is naturally pronounced. Nor is this a natural use of the word because why would anyone ever exclaim "because!!".

I think it has an awkward pronunciation because it is not in a natural sentence. It's almost always pronounced in two syllables (the e is silent)


anchpop

It's a common thing to say when a child asks a question and the person he's asking it to doesn't want to answer/doesn't know the answer


ArgentDeJade

Meh, I'd exclaim "because!!!"


EmilijaLouise

If you get the slow pronunciation it is actually right, but very slow. I don't know what happened to the normal audio. That is so, so wrong. Très mauvais Duo....


NotAnAmbiTurner

According to wiktionairre:

parce que /paʁs.kə/

parse-kuh is more correct than par-soo-kuh


Kleptobear

On Forvo native speakers pronounce it par-soo-kuh but then.....they also immediately say parse-kuh. Makes one think the latter is the one used in everyday usage.


berginci

I find it varies depending on the person. I hear both where I'm living.


iyyume

pourquoi is pronounced : Por-Qwa right?


porquepuedo

Poor-kwa (remember to make the R sound at the back of your mouth)


SacredSquid

I can never seem to roll letters :( I still try my best though :)


cbatt

Yes. You kind of roll the R.


berginci

Although I find when the 'e' is pronounced, it's not quite as strong as in this example.


northernguy

F.W.I.W. Google translate sounds it out with the "e" pronounced. But they have the emphasis on the first syllable not the second as Duo did in this example. The effect from Google is that you can hear the "e" but not anywhere near as much. Much like you describe.

I'm curious. What region are you in?


afern98

I lived in Paris for nine years and personally I don't pronounce the 'e' at all I just go parse-kuh


RKSMT

When do I use, parce, and when do I use, parce que? They both mean, because?


Rachelanna

I don't think I have ever been in a situation where someone has just used "parce." You should always use "parce que" to indicate 'because.'


RKSMT

Is your native language French?


wiredg2

I'll wait for sitesurf...what's the deal with this weird pronunciation?


Joel-Iowan

I'll wait too ^^... seems like the e in parce should not be pronounced... or is this an exception?


erikblomqvist

Duolingo will be on the debate team this year!


territrades

I was not aware this is a legit statement in English, or is it rather uncommon?

Well in German one does say: "Warum? Darum!"


northernguy

territrades

Yes, it is fairly common. However, it closes conversation and can be taken as rude in conversation between equals. Adults might use it with children when they are too busy or exasperated to engage in prolonged reasoned explanations or requests. Supervisors might use it when they consider their time to valuable to be spent on explaining things to subordinates. Equals might use it in an ironic manner, to suggest that no one, least of all themselves, can explain why.


territrades

Ok thanks for the explanation.


porquepuedo

In Spanish it would be strange too ^-^ (¿Por qué? ¡Porque!)


wutaing

Why can't porquoi be for what? That's what I remember it being taught as many many years ago.


johans2103

When use only "Parce" and when "Parce que"?


porquepuedo

You never use parce on its own.


lucemarina

I have been taught to be kind and polite. If I had been taught to be rude, now I would have one more heart!!!!!


Msalax

Is this sentence make any sense?


Rilla47

~Why? Because me--say! so!~


kcneuro39

pretty much every challenge i ever posed to my father


Charlie359

Are 'parce que' and 'car' interchangeable?


ArgentDeJade

Wow, it sounded so weird. At first I thought it was 'pas sucre'!


Albrechtion

Since when is my mother part of Duolingo?


VictorTeix6

Lack of contextualization! Nobody says in English: "Why? Because". It is an exercise of pronounciation.


Ambie2014

"pourquoi" was once provided by Duo's Alternative Translation suggestion as "what for". Here, "what for" is marked wrong by Duo, why? or shall I say pourquoi?


MaiSakagami

Why is parce que used here instead of parce qu'il


erikblomqvist

Because parce qu'il is just a contraction of "parce que il" which means "because he/it" and that's not what they're asking for.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.