1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "I don't wear clothes"

"I don't wear clothes"

Translation:Δεν φοράω ρούχα

December 30, 2016

6 Comments


Kosta949739

Be confident in your body duolingo!


Sprachbund

Owls wear feathers and have no need for clothes.


thalia0712

Hmm...I seem to be a nudist? Noooo :D actually I'm about to take a shower ;)


az-azza

Why isn't, "Εγώ δεν φοράω το ρούχα" Acceptable??


Dimitra956826

As mizinamo said, ρούχα is plural.

The article 'τα' is ommited, because in this case, "I don't wear clothes" declares that a person is not wearing clothes in general, at all. Imagine that this phrase might have been "I don't wear clothes while taking a shower." (The speaker is generally speaking.)

You could only use a definite article to indicate a crtain kind of clothes that you don't wear, but that would normally be accompanied by a pronoun.

for exp. Εγώ δεν φοράω αυτά τα ρούχα - I don't wear/I'm not wearing these clothes.

There are also a few cases with no article, only a pronoun. (the pronoun τέτοιος-α-ο might actually be the only case.)

for exp. Εγώ δεν φοράω τέτοια ρούχα - I don't wear such clothes.

I hope I helped a bit. ^.^


mizinamo

το is the neuter singular article, but ρούχα (like "clothes") is plural.

Also, I don't think any definite article would be appropriate here even in Greek, but I'm not completely sure of that nor would I be able to explain why.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.