"Dad"

Translation:μπαμπάς

December 30, 2016

26 Comments


Ozz.A

Im curious (and stuck) babas is the sound but the spelling in greek starts with Μ and π (Μπαμπάς) m and p sounds. how and where do we use/hear these sounds with babas can someone help me please? I would read this mpampas but im sure thats wrong..


Dimitra956826

Μπ in Greek is a double consonant sound (where two consonants produce one single sound) , and yes, it's pronounced like the english b. You can check the tips and notes for the ABC skill right here https://www.duolingo.com/skill/el/ABC for all the double consonant cases. ^.^


Jaxon576719

Don't forget β means v, which is why veeta or vita are better translations than the common beta. Μπήτα is as close as I could get to a true beta in Greek (beeta).


Isioma6

I can't type in greek with my phone


D_..
Mod

Just access its settings and add the Greek keyboard as an input method.


MitjaSterman

Ο μπαμπάς was not accepted. Why?


Stevie_T

Probably because that's "the dad", but the translation wanted only "dad"


Kinnereth19

For every language that we are learning, it should contain a keyboard according to the language.


BabyBanshee

You can add the keyboard in the settings if your phone


dejjanko

How should I type Greek letters in the answers?


D_..
Mod

Hello! You can find information on how to add a Greek keyboard here and here.


Ozz.A

Thank you now it makes sense to me and will make future lessons easier to read and understand


FredyricRi

Papa in English and بابا (/bʌbʌ/) in Persian/Farsi sound similar to this. Who else speaks a cognate?


ARZSN1

I can't find the last letter on my Greek keyboard


Charlotteb442235

I don't have a greek keyboard so i cant type in dad


benjaminma26644

go to settings of the keyboard and download or add greek language to the keyboard its written Ελλάδα if im correct


MacedonAnt

Can't add greek keyboard


D_..
Mod

Access your phone's settings, find the language input settings menu and add/activate the Greek keyboard. You can find information on how to add a Greek keyboard here.


JehRizzle

I cant type greek with my phone


D_..
Mod

Access your phone's settings, find the language input settings menu and add/activate the Greek keyboard.

Since you're on a phone, a heads up: apart from the app, Duolingo also has a website with more features, such as Tips and notes under the lessons.

Also, if you check the discussions before posting you will very often find your question answered. ;) Welcome to the course and happy learning!


SeanLatosk

Is there a certain letter on the greek keyboard i have to hold to get the (u) at the start of "dad" translation?


Araya666119

I dont have a greek ket board


StephanDur3

Do μπαμπά and μπαμπάς mean the same thing? Because I got the question right by typing it the first way

Related Discussions

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.