"Dad"

Translation:μπαμπάς

12/30/2016, 7:53:16 AM

16 Comments


Ozz.A

Im curious (and stuck) babas is the sound but the spelling in greek starts with Μ and π (Μπαμπάς) m and p sounds. how and where do we use/hear these sounds with babas can someone help me please? I would read this mpampas but im sure thats wrong..

3/6/2017, 4:33:13 PM

Dimitra956826
Mod

Μπ in Greek is a double consonant sound (where two consonants produce one single sound) , and yes, it's pronounced like the english b. You can check the tips and notes for the ABC skill right here https://www.duolingo.com/skill/el/ABC for all the double consonant cases. ^.^

3/6/2017, 5:49:56 PM

MitjaSterman

Ο μπαμπάς was not accepted. Why?

5/12/2017, 9:28:21 AM

Stevie_T

Probably because that's "the dad", but the translation wanted only "dad"

5/17/2017, 1:04:11 PM

Isioma6

I can't type in greek with my phone

4/1/2017, 10:51:53 PM

D_..
Mod

Just access its settings and add the Greek keyboard as an input method.

4/1/2017, 11:34:44 PM

Milica166058

Me 2

6/30/2018, 3:29:41 PM

Kinnereth19

For every language that we are learning, it should contain a keyboard according to the language.

5/9/2017, 9:14:48 PM

BabyBanshee

You can add the keyboard in the settings if your phone

10/4/2017, 2:05:34 PM

dejjanko

How should I type Greek letters in the answers?

12/30/2016, 7:53:16 AM

D_..
Mod

Hello! You can find information on how to add a Greek keyboard here and here.

12/30/2016, 10:34:47 AM

Ozz.A

Thank you now it makes sense to me and will make future lessons easier to read and understand

3/6/2017, 6:04:53 PM

Charlotteb442235

I don't have a greek keyboard so i cant type in dad

5/16/2017, 7:25:52 AM

benjaminma26644

go to settings of the keyboard and download or add greek language to the keyboard its written Ελλάδα if im correct

5/20/2017, 1:07:11 PM

Ryland10016

To bad

6/20/2018, 1:44:47 AM

FredyricRi

Papa in English and بابا (/bʌbʌ/) in Persian/Farsi sound similar to this. Who else speaks a cognate?

2/20/2018, 10:33:05 AM

Related Discussions

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.