"I eat lunch."

Translation:Eu mănânc prânzul.

December 30, 2016

3 Comments


jl45a

why is Eu mănânc prânz wrong?

December 30, 2016

potestasity

It must take the definite article.

January 3, 2017

ScienceKiwi

the translation is actually wrong which is why you are confused. "eu mananc prinzul" means I eat the lunchtime. "Eu maninc de prinz" is i eat for lunch, you can also say "Eu iau pranzul", but it's given wrong here. "Eu mananc pranz" is "I eat lunchtime" which is not correct.

December 30, 2016
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.