Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I eat lunch."

Translation:Eu mănânc prânzul.

1 year ago

3 Comments


jl45a
jl45a

why is Eu mănânc prânz wrong?

1 year ago

potestasity
potestasity

It must take the definite article.

1 year ago

ScienceKiwi

the translation is actually wrong which is why you are confused. "eu mananc prinzul" means I eat the lunchtime. "Eu maninc de prinz" is i eat for lunch, you can also say "Eu iau pranzul", but it's given wrong here. "Eu mananc pranz" is "I eat lunchtime" which is not correct.

1 year ago