1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "I eat lunch."

"I eat lunch."

Translation:Eu mănânc prânzul.

December 30, 2016

7 Comments


jl45a

why is Eu mănânc prânz wrong?


ScienceKiwi

the translation is actually wrong which is why you are confused. "eu mananc prinzul" means I eat the lunchtime. "Eu maninc de prinz" is i eat for lunch, you can also say "Eu iau pranzul", but it's given wrong here. "Eu mananc pranz" is "I eat lunchtime" which is not correct.


LidiaLita

Why English part doesn't look like "I eat the lunch". we shouldn't guess, we should study


potestasity

It must take the definite article.


joelle.mar

I agree with jl45a. Why pranzul, when there is no article in English ?


Inga89619

I have reported it as it needs to be changed by duolingo. Otherwise it keeps confusing me!


Thomas462454

Prânzul, while meaning "the lunch", is correct in this sentence, here is a link explaining use of articles in Romanian:

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/19086406

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.