"Trenul are cinci vagoane."

Translation:The train has five carriages.

December 30, 2016

9 Comments


MartenSanden

coaches?

December 30, 2016

PaulMinden

carriages, coaches, or cars would all work in English.

January 24, 2017

LICA98

tho coaches is still not accepted

November 16, 2018

Coriander18

The train has five coaches = The train has five carriages. the former more used now than the latter. The train announcements say 'The front four coaches are going to XXX the rear four coaches are going to YYY' so I'd go for coaches (London are in England).

June 20, 2018

8jEZuexx

"Carriage" is used in England to describe a railway wagon for carrying passengers. "Wagon" would be used for carrying freight. "Coach" normally refers to a road vehicle - a bus that is more luxurious, with toilets perhaps, and used for longer journeys.

December 13, 2018

nickbii

Does Vagon have any meanings besides railroad car? For example, cou7ld you refer to your automobile as a "Vagon"? It also looks a lot like Wagon.

April 10, 2017

Pokkz

no, it' just railroad car.

August 13, 2017

AlexusD90

Why vagon but plural vagoAne?

August 14, 2017

LICA98

same ways as frumos-frumoa

November 16, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.