"Trenul are cinci vagoane."

Translation:The train has five carriages.

December 30, 2016

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


PaulMinden

carriages, coaches, or cars would all work in English.


SusieFrisc

In the U.S. we would use "cars" in this instance.


8jEZuexx

"Carriage" is used in England to describe a railway wagon for carrying passengers. "Wagon" would be used for carrying freight. "Coach" normally refers to a road vehicle - a bus that is more luxurious, with toilets perhaps, and used for longer journeys.


IanWitham1

Look up Compagnie Internationale des Wagon-Lits. They operated the Orient Express, the train that took Belgian detectives from Turkey to France.


David-Herron

When buying a train ticket at Gara de Nord in Bucharest, the ticket will give a seat number and tell you "vagon 1" or whatever. Hence, in Romania the passenger cars are called vagon

I have traveled by train many times going to and from Gara de Nord. I also know that in WWII the USA bombed Gara de Nord, and accidentally dropped a few bombs on buildings along Calea Grivitea. That is a major road running next to the train station, with large buildings directly across the street, so I don't know how they could have decided to make the risk to bomb that train station and not hit civilians.


DesmondAllen

wagon should be OK


Coriander18

The train has five coaches = The train has five carriages. the former more used now than the latter. The train announcements say 'The front four coaches are going to XXX the rear four coaches are going to YYY' so I'd go for coaches (London are in England).


nickbii

Does Vagon have any meanings besides railroad car? For example, cou7ld you refer to your automobile as a "Vagon"? It also looks a lot like Wagon.


Pokkz

no, it' just railroad car.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.