1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Ο καθαρός σίδηρος."

"Ο καθαρός σίδηρος."

Translation:The pure iron.

December 30, 2016

8 Comments


jeanprendiville

I wonder, Duo accepts clean as an alternative to pure. So Καθαρός can be translated by either clean or pure but these words are not synonymous in English. Clean iron might mean the iron is free from rust but it does not mean it is pure, not adulterated. I think in this case the possibility of using clean in this sentence is too generous!


Kadmos_Thebes

Καθαρός is an alternative for "pure"=αγνός, so even St. Catherine's name reminds us of her purity. It's a standard phrase for metals and more: καθαρός σίδηρος, καθαρός χρυσός (ατόφιο χρυσάφι), καθαρή ληστεία=pure robbery!


Kadmos_Thebes

A friend has pointed it out to me, and indeed "clean iron" would mean something else, different from "pure."

I focused on some Greek collocations that you might find useful.


YanisOdyss

I'm just adding, another alternative for καθαρός is clear.


Dimitra956826

I agree with you, since there is an actual context issue here. We'll look into this one, thank you for your comment. ^.^


kirakrakra

Yes, futhermore

pure iron/ καθαρός σίδηρος, is rarely found in nature since it tends to oxidize

clean iron/ καθαρό σίδερo, with time the iron bottom needs cleaning


alainPierrot

you might try and add context, so that the "pure" translation is the obvious (right) one? e.g. "Chemistry deals with pure iron" or "this is not an alloy, but pure iron"?


Bohuslav1

And it would normally be without an article - just "pure iron".

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.