"Este un unt sărat."

Translation:It is a salty butter.

December 30, 2016

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Wes708337

I've never heard 'a butter.' A better translation would be: 'It is salted butter.'


The_Dutch_Girl

I agree with this. Perhaps in Romanian it is normal to say "a butter" but in English I would say "it is salted butter".


The_Dutch_Girl

There is quite some discussion here over whether to use salted vs salty and an article vs no article, but in any case I think Duolingo should accept some of the more natural-sounding alternatives in addition to "It is a salty butter." I don't remember which exactly I used but it was marked wrong.


IanWitham1

I cannot eat Welsh butter because it is too salty. If I found a Welsh butter that has no salt in it, I would say, "This is an unsalted Welsh butter." So, it is possible to use an indefinite article with "butter." I have just done it twice.


Romelia.Serse

Today, 23.07.21, it is salted accepted


IanHayward2

To an Anglophone this would be understood as salted butter (as opposed to unsalted).


RichardMax19

It is incorrect to say "A Butter" as it is an uncountable noun.


Pumky1031

I agree generally, but this would be correct in an in depth description perhaps at a restaurant. "It is a salted butter, churned in the country, and seasoned with sea salt." ...or what have you.


pspoon2727

"It is salty butter" was marked wrong.


RiverBjorn

"A butter" is very incorrect. There is no such phrase.


788.YEScTi26recc

Here we go again on phrases that make absolutely NO sense


llawnmas

Oh God not again

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.