Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ele sunt acre."

Translation:They are sour.

1 year ago

5 Comments


dieprinzessin
dieprinzessin

sour

Gender - singular - plural

Masc. - acru - acri

Feminin- acră - acre

Neutru acru - acre


taste of lemon, vinegar...

1 year ago

dieprinzessin
dieprinzessin

bitter

Gender - singular - plural

Masc. - amar - amari

Feminin- amară - amare

Neutru - amar - amare


taste of a grapefruit, cod liver oil,

1 year ago

gelfo
gelfo

In another sentence... (the one about the fruits on the table) I wrote sour and it was marked wrong as it should have been bitter. Now I write bitter and it was marked wrong and told me that it should be sour. :)

1 year ago

dieprinzessin
dieprinzessin

My answer to your question is probably too late. I write it anyhow since someone else might fall for the same trap....

There are two adjectives that look very similar in Romanian

  • acru = sour - the taste of lemon, vinegar etc

  • amar = bitter - the taste of grapefruit.

I will put both declinations here beneath. The problem is that if you are coming from a Spanish background you use the word 'acre' for bitter which is conflicting with Romanian...

1 year ago

Chibirexy

In SA Spanish, bitter was amargo and sour was ácido growing up. I know that SA Spanish is often different than Spain Spanish, but l find it interesting that it is actually closer to Romanian in this case.

1 year ago