"He has a coffee."

Translation:Mae ganddo fo goffi.

December 30, 2016

6 Comments


Ash473779

Why not "oes goffi gyda fe" as I thought that 'mae' is only for people and 'oes' is for "it", or "there is" ?

December 30, 2016

ibisc

No, no difference in verb forms for people and things.

Mae starts simple statements in the third person - he/she/it is, there is. Mae teigr yn yr ardd. Mae e'n grac. Mae e wedi rhuo. (There is a tiger in the garden. He/It is angry. He/It has roared.)

Oes ...? starts questions of existence such as Oes teigr yn yr ardd?' (Is there a tiger in the garden?) to which the answer may be Oes (Yes) or Nac oes (No).

December 30, 2016

Ash473779

Thank you. Just to clarify, could one replace 'ydy' with 'Oes' in question sentences, for example 'Oes hi'n bwrw eira y bore 'ma?' As it is asking about the existence of snow in that moment?

December 31, 2016

ibisc

No, because a sentence like that is asking whether something is happening, not whether something exists:

  • Ydy hi'n bwrw eira lan y tyle ym Mrynmawr? - Is it snowing up the hill in Brynmawr?
  • Oes eira lan ym Mrynmawr? - Is there any snow up in Brynmawr?
  • Ydyn nhw chwarae criced yn Aber? - Are they playing cricket in Aber?
  • Oes clwb criced yn Aber? - Is there a cricket club in Aber?
December 31, 2016

Ash473779

Another brilliant explanation Ibisc, diolch yn fawr iawn!

December 31, 2016

JSD83

Helpful distinction that I'm not even sure I was aware of making myself.

July 24, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.