"This year"

Translation:Αυτός ο χρόνος

December 30, 2016

12 Comments


bubblestef

why are Αυτή την χρονιά and Αυτος ο χρόνος both correct? Which one is more used?

December 30, 2016

troll1995

Both are correct because both words exist (η χρονιά and ο χρόνος) and mean "year". They are equally used.

December 30, 2016

sigita1661sigita

Why Αυτή την χρονιά is accepted, and Αυτο τον χρόνο is not accepted?

June 23, 2017

Dimitra956826

"Αυτόν τον χρόνο" is now accepted. ^.^

June 23, 2017

thoas

What's the difference between "φέτος" and "αυτός ο χρόνος"? If I got it right, then the following should be true: 1. "This year" as subject: "this year is good = αυτός ο χρόνος είναι καλός", but not "=φέτος είναι καλός". 2. "This year" as temporal adverb: "we have good weather this year = έχουμε καλό καιρό φέτος" (Can one also say "έχουμε καλό καιρό σε αυτό το χρόνο"?)

December 27, 2017

D_..
Mod

    You are correct, 1 is not possible because φέτος is an adverb and cannot be used as the subject.
    You should say "έχουμε καλό καιρό αυτό(ν) το(ν) χρόνο", without σε.

    December 27, 2017

der_Guenni

    I've had the "select the correct translation" exercise and the correct translation was φέτος. I got a mistake because this phrase have never appeared before. Please fix this...

    November 13, 2018

Dimitra956826

    I'm afraid that if it was a tile exercise, it's not something we can control. The tiles included in the exercise are picked randomly from the best translations, so it could be any of them.

    I think this one popped up because the Greek sentence for the word is Φέτος, not Αυτός ο χρόνος. So technically, that's the word you should learn. You might've seen it somewhere in the lesson, before that exercise as well. ._.

    November 13, 2018

Hafizen

    Nope, I can corroborate what "der_Guenni" reported is correct. In the very first appearance, Duo asks to select one of three possibilities: "Νύχτας" - "Φέτος" (I thought it meant fetus) and "Ημερολογίων", in that order. I had no clue so I looked first in Google Translate. I was surprised when my "fetus" turned into "this year."

    July 4, 2019

Daniel147471

    How can Αυτός ο χρόνος be "This year" and Φετοσ το καλοκαιρι be "This summer" ?

    Can you choose how ever you would like to say it?

    June 18, 2018

Dimitra956826

    Αυτός ο χρόνος is barely ever used, and it's the direct translation for this year. Obe can say "Αυτόν τον χρόνο..", but most people use φέτος. Φέτος το καλοκαίρι technically means this year's summer. ^.^

    June 18, 2018

smokey473101

    Αυτό το έτος was unexpected...

    February 13, 2019
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.