1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "This year"

"This year"

Translation:Φέτος

December 30, 2016

21 Comments


der_Guenni

I've had the "select the correct translation" exercise and the correct translation was φέτος. I got a mistake because this phrase have never appeared before. Please fix this...


mephyle

Same here: I had this question as “select the correct translation” and not only φέτος but also the other two options had never appeared before.


Dimitra956826

I'm afraid that if it was a tile exercise, it's not something we can control. The tiles included in the exercise are picked randomly from the best translations, so it could be any of them.

I think this one popped up because the Greek sentence for the word is Φέτος, not Αυτός ο χρόνος. So technically, that's the word you should learn. You might've seen it somewhere in the lesson, before that exercise as well. ._.


Hafizen

Nope, I can corroborate what "der_Guenni" reported is correct. In the very first appearance, Duo asks to select one of three possibilities: "Νύχτας" - "Φέτος" (I thought it meant fetus) and "Ημερολογίων", in that order. I had no clue so I looked first in Google Translate. I was surprised when my "fetus" turned into "this year."


bubblestef

why are Αυτή την χρονιά and Αυτος ο χρόνος both correct? Which one is more used?


troll1995

Both are correct because both words exist (η χρονιά and ο χρόνος) and mean "year". They are equally used.


thoas

What's the difference between "φέτος" and "αυτός ο χρόνος"? If I got it right, then the following should be true: 1. "This year" as subject: "this year is good = αυτός ο χρόνος είναι καλός", but not "=φέτος είναι καλός". 2. "This year" as temporal adverb: "we have good weather this year = έχουμε καλό καιρό φέτος" (Can one also say "έχουμε καλό καιρό σε αυτό το χρόνο"?)


D_..
Mod
Plus

You are correct, 1 is not possible because φέτος is an adverb and cannot be used as the subject.
You should say "έχουμε καλό καιρό αυτό(ν) το(ν) χρόνο", without σε.


sigita1661sigita

Why Αυτή την χρονιά is accepted, and Αυτο τον χρόνο is not accepted?


Dimitra956826

"Αυτόν τον χρόνο" is now accepted. ^.^


Daniel147471

How can Αυτός ο χρόνος be "This year" and Φετοσ το καλοκαιρι be "This summer" ?

Can you choose how ever you would like to say it?


Dimitra956826

Αυτός ο χρόνος is barely ever used, and it's the direct translation for this year. Obe can say "Αυτόν τον χρόνο..", but most people use φέτος. Φέτος το καλοκαίρι technically means this year's summer. ^.^


smokey473101

Αυτό το έτος was unexpected...


Moira182786

I wrote αυτό ο φέτος and was marked correct but with typos, and shown αυτό το έτος. What happened to the φ?


mizinamo

φέτος means "(in) this year" -- it's one word, a bit like "today" is one word meaning "on this day".

αυτό το φέτος would be (grammatically, not in meaning) a bit like "on this today".

If you don't want to use the single-word expression φέτος, you can say αυτός ο χρόνος for "this year" -- or, if you prefer the slightly more archaic word, αυτό το έτος.

But αυτό το φέτος is nonsense.


Moira182786

Thank you. That really helps.


KeithMcKay3

I'm struggling with the basics here. I put Αυτό το χρόνο and for marked correct with typos, suggesting Αυτόν τoν χρόνο. Also at the top of the comments, it's Αυτός ο χρόνος. What are the differences in these?


PaulLeeSta

It said i have a typo, and states: Αυτό το έτος but this is not a selectable option in the exercise.

Last class it only accepted: Φέτος = This year

So which is it?


jaye16

Yes, "φέτος" is the expected translation. But we have no way of knowing what the typo was.

"Αυτό το έτος" is an alternative translation and when the program that grades the exercises cannot recognize what you were trying to write it will give you an alternative.


nubs299504

I have heard, that αυτός τον χρόνος is correct, when the sentence means 'at this year', so I'm really confused


jaye16

What you may have heard was: ""Αυτόν τον χρόνο" which is also accepted. But you could have learned that if you had read the other commnets on thispage.

TIPS TO MAKE LEARNING EASIER and EFFECTIVE + HOW TO REPORT A PROBLEM
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

And check out the Greek Forum here with more links.
https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.