"That is not my aim."

Translation:Αυτός δεν είναι ο σκοπός μου.

December 30, 2016

8 Comments


ZacTheShave

Isn't αυτος this and εκεινος that?

January 1, 2017

jaye16
Mod

Technically yes but we find that the use of "αυτός" meaning "that" is quite common and accept both "this" and "that".

January 2, 2017

Goren17

Can I just write δεν είναι ο σκοπός μου, without the subject?

July 3, 2018

ibogi2

Is this also a valid translation: Ο σκοπός μου δεν είναι αυτός

December 30, 2016

KateAdams20

Why doesn't it accept this? Εκείνος δεν είναι ο σκοπός μου.

April 19, 2017

mizinamo

It should be accepted now; thanks!

April 19, 2017

Bohuslav1

"Η στόχος μου δεν είναι εκείνος" was offered in a multiple choice - seems like a strange word order, but is it wrong?

November 19, 2017

mizinamo

Yes, because στόχος is masculine, not feminine -- the feminine definite article η does not fit.

November 19, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.