1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "That is not my aim."

"That is not my aim."

Translation:Αυτός δεν είναι ο σκοπός μου.

December 30, 2016

8 Comments


ZacTheShave

Isn't αυτος this and εκεινος that?


jaye16

Technically yes but we find that the use of "αυτός" meaning "that" is quite common and accept both "this" and "that".


KateAdams20

Why doesn't it accept this? Εκείνος δεν είναι ο σκοπός μου.


mizinamo

It should be accepted now; thanks!


Goren17

Can I just write δεν είναι ο σκοπός μου, without the subject?


ibogi2

Is this also a valid translation: Ο σκοπός μου δεν είναι αυτός


Bohuslav1

"Η στόχος μου δεν είναι εκείνος" was offered in a multiple choice - seems like a strange word order, but is it wrong?


mizinamo

Yes, because στόχος is masculine, not feminine -- the feminine definite article η does not fit.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.