"She owns that?"

Translation:Hi sy biau hwnna?

December 30, 2016

4 Comments


MattJones596690

in another situation would 'mae hi'n biau hynny' work? i understand that isn't the form being taught in this instance.

December 30, 2016

ibisc

biau/piau is a defective verb that does not need another verb such as mae to make it work in the present tense. In the sentence given, for example, the sy is not actually needed, although people do tend to include it informal speech.

So in your example the mae is not needed and is not used in practice. 'Hi biau hwnna' is fine on its own.

December 30, 2016

MattJones596690

thanks as always. you all are great.

December 30, 2016

MattJones596690

/ hwnna.

December 30, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.