1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "May starts tomorrow."

"May starts tomorrow."

Translation:Mai commence demain.

February 17, 2013

11 Comments


Bob_Bowes

Since 'Mai commence à deman.' is incorrect; I assume 'commencer' is transitive for this (venacula) usage.


Brandice27

"À demain " means until tomorrow


Brandice27

And "commencer à" means to start to do something- it's footers by an infinitive.


Bob_Bowes

Yes I agree "commencer à" means as you indicate 'to start to do something'. The correct answer was the transitive verb followed by the direct object i.e. duos correct answer. Thanks


rilianxi

I saw previously that French nouns have to be accompanied by an article. so whyy would this noun not have an article??


gisberth

Months, days of the week, names of cities and professions take usually no article.


2mice

this doesn't make sense. May doesn't start for another 30 days


HoytChildsJr

Why 'Mai arrive demain'?


VivCocoa

Where's Justin Timberlake?


Ray756152

Why is démarre wrong?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.