"May starts tomorrow."

Translation:Mai commence demain.

2/17/2013, 4:39:58 PM

11 Comments


Bob_Bowes

Since 'Mai commence à deman.' is incorrect; I assume 'commencer' is transitive for this (venacula) usage.

11/13/2014, 11:47:00 PM

Brandice27

"À demain " means until tomorrow

3/6/2015, 1:56:32 PM

Brandice27

And "commencer à" means to start to do something- it's footers by an infinitive.

3/6/2015, 1:58:07 PM

Brandice27

*followed

3/6/2015, 1:58:28 PM

Bob_Bowes

Yes I agree "commencer à" means as you indicate 'to start to do something'. The correct answer was the transitive verb followed by the direct object i.e. duos correct answer. Thanks

3/19/2015, 9:58:29 AM

rilianxi

I saw previously that French nouns have to be accompanied by an article. so whyy would this noun not have an article??

5/4/2015, 6:40:15 AM

gisberth

Months, days of the week, names of cities and professions take usually no article.

10/23/2015, 9:20:03 PM

2mice

this doesn't make sense. May doesn't start for another 30 days

4/2/2016, 12:56:43 AM

HoytChildsJr

Why 'Mai arrive demain'?

12/26/2016, 2:40:41 PM

Kingofderby

Where's Justin Timberlake?

5/28/2017, 7:52:38 PM

Ray756152

Why is démarre wrong?

9/1/2017, 4:47:59 AM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.