"Lui cammina sull'acqua."

Translation:He walks on water.

February 17, 2013

24 Comments


daviddpianist

Jesus? :O

February 17, 2013

TalMiz

Praise Duolingo! Hallelujah!

June 24, 2013

microphone83

Yes, but Chuck Norris swims on land!

October 2, 2013

Daniel580834

Thats brilliant!

February 2, 2016

mlight

Amen!!

March 19, 2013

dmmaus

Sneaky introduction of a new verb there.

March 25, 2013

delirious_dee

Sneaky but satisfying.

March 30, 2013

popester

It could also be a colloquial way of saying that he is without fault, i.e. perfect.

May 21, 2013

Teresinha

Or he is very careful...

November 24, 2013

drewstah

"The miracle is not to walk on water but to walk on the Earth." - Lin Chi

July 22, 2013

kalukuhan

Che miracolo.

September 16, 2013

Erick_Gomez

and over the water, HE WALKED! (chorus in the backround)

September 15, 2013

RichardDonovan95

In the U.S,, this sentence would describe someone who cannot do wrong. For example, someone who gets the highest performance rating from his boss might be described this way by his (envious?) co-workers. Of course, the religious connotation is also used when appropriate, but I believe I have heard the former more often.

November 24, 2013

AernJardos

Alternatively, it's the middle of winter. Just don't ride your horse across it.

February 16, 2014

baseballmaven

Hope we're talking about Jesus here.

March 5, 2014

PawlaMarie

This actually makes more sense than "We eat on the water" because "walk on water" is a common expression.

March 20, 2014

ValentinaKiagia

Thanks duolingo! Now when I see someone walking on water I can immediately use that phrase.

March 5, 2015

Mamemimomu73

Dynamo also did that! :D

April 12, 2014

Wrathful_Midget

Work of the Devil...

April 14, 2014

Daventura_HUN

If you can not swim..

December 26, 2014

kiffwastaken

"Unlike us he must have been sober. Marching away on top of his lake. The Savior of all souls"

March 4, 2015

Paoluzzu

why don't i have little signs next to my name here?

November 24, 2015

malanpeiris

That's incredabal

February 1, 2016

Tony979198

That's easy to do on a frozen lake!

January 15, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.